Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีไฮเดรชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลีนและไดเอทิลอีเทอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบต้าซีโอไลท์ที่ปรับปรุง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1557
Abstract
The gas-phase dehydration of ethanol is one of the most suitable catalytic reactions to produce diethyl ether (DEE) and ethylene. It has been studied over different types of Si- and Al- based solid acid catalysts including H-beta zeolite (HBZ), g-c-Al2O3 (M-Al) and g-Al2O3 (G-Al) with palladium (Pd) modification at temperature range of 200-400ºC. It revealed that the catalytic activity of the solid acid catalysts depended on the nature of acid properties on the catalysts. The Pd-modified catalysts can improve the ethanol conversion and product yield, especially with Pd-HBZ. Furthermore, the different gas pretreatment (N2, air and H2) over Pd-HBZ was investigated in gas-phase of ethanol dehydration with absence and presence of oxygen cofeeding to improve the catalytic activity and product yield. The presence of oxygen cofeeding not only increased ethanol conversion but also decreased reaction temperature to produce ethylene (200°C). However, the different gas pretreatment has a less effect of active sites. In addition, the liquid-phase dehydration of ethanol to diethyl ether over zeolite-based catalysts was carried out in a stirred batch reactor. It was found that reaction rates and ethanol conversion greatly depended on amount of acid site and pore size diameter. However, all catalysts in this condition can produce a significant amount of DEE without other byproducts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขจัดน้ำในสถานะก๊าซของเอทานอลเป็นปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์และเอทิลีน ปฏิกิริยานี้ได้รับการศึกษาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากรดชนิดซิลิกาและอลูมินาที่แตกต่างกัน รวมทั้งศึกษาเบต้าซีโอไลท์ วัฏภาคผสมแกมมา และไคของอะลูมินา และแกมมาอลูมินา กับการดัดแปลงด้วยแพลเลเดียม ที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความว่องไวขอตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบกรดขึ้นกับสมบัติความเป็นกรดตามธรรมชาติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การดัดแปลงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแพลเลเดียมโดยเฉพาะเบต้าซีโอไลท์ที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยแพลเลเดียม สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอทานอลและอัตราผลผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้การปรับสภาพของ เบต้าซีโอไลท์ที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยแพลเลเดียมด้วยแก๊สต่างชนิด (ไนโตรเจน อากาศ และไฮโดรเจน) ได้รับทดสอบในการขจัดน้ำในสถานะก๊าซของเอทานอลกับการขาดและการมีออกซิเจนร่วมในสารตั้งต้นเพื่อเพิ่มความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและอัตราผลผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ การมีออกซิเจนร่วมในสารตั้งต้นไม่ใช่แค่เพิ่มอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอทานอลแต่ยังลดอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาในการผลิตเอทิลีน ลงมาที่ 200 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับสภาพด้วยแก๊สที่แตกต่างกันไม่ค่อยส่งผลต่อตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยา รวมถึงการขจัดน้ำในสถานะของเหลวของเอทานอลให้เป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิโอไลท์โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนแบบกะ ซึ่งพบว่าอัตราการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอทานอลขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนของตำแหน่งที่เป็นกรดและขนาดของรูพรุน อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในสภาวะที่ทดลองสามารถผลิตได้เพียงแค่ไดเอทิลอีเทอร์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.