Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of collagen from indian squid (loligo duvauceli) fin wastes in seafood industry
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โศรดา กนกพานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1559
Abstract
หมึกกล้วย (Indian squid) สายพันธุ์ Loligo duvauceli เป็นสัตว์ทะเลทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย พบว่าครีบหมึกจัดว่าเป็นของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตจากหมึกกล้วยคิดเป็น 12% และมีราคาถูก โดยครีบหมึกกล้วยแห้งประกอบด้วยความชื้น 4.62% โปรตีน 77.08% ไขมัน 15.60% และ เถ้า 3.03% ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สกัดคอลลาเจนจากครีบหมึกกล้วยบดโดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลต่อลิตรเพื่อกำจัดไขมันและโปรตีนอื่นๆ จากนั้นนำไปสกัดต่อด้วยกรดแอซิติกความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลต่อลิตรที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส แยกส่วนของแข็งและสารละลายออกจากกันด้วยการกรอง และนำสารละลายกรดที่ได้ไปทำแห้งด้วยวิธีแช่เยือกแข็ง โดยของแข็งที่ได้จะเรียกว่า คอลลาเจนที่ละลายในกรด (ASC) ส่วน คอลลาเจนที่ละลายในเอนไซม์เปปซิน (APSC) สกัดได้โดยใช้สารละลายเปปซินปริมาณ 1% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรในกรดแอซิติก 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร ในขั้นตอนการสกัดพบว่าผลได้ของคอลลาเจน ASC เท่ากับ 0.69 ± 0.25% และสามารถสกัดคอลลาเจน APSC ได้ 3.02 ± 00.16% เมื่อสกัดที่ 48 ชั่วโมงและ 1.42 ± 0.41% เมื่อสกัดที่ 24 ชั่วโมง ตรวจสอบน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของคอลลาเจนด้วยเทคนิค SDS-Page เทียบกับคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 จากหนังหมูพบว่าคอลลาเจนที่สกัดได้จากครีบหมึกเป็นคอลลาเจนชนิด SQ ([α1]2[α2]1) ซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายกับคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 โดย ASC ประกอบด้วยสาย α1 (202.39 kDa), α2 (159.90 kDa) และ β (281.50 kDa) และ APSC ประกอบด้วยสาย α1 (184.19 kDa), α2 (145.52 kDa) และ β (281.50 kDa) แสดงถึงส่วนเทโลเปปไทด์ถูกเอนไซม์เปปซินย่อยส่วนเทโลเปปไทด์ ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมของ ASC และ APSC พบว่าคอลลาเจนทั้งสองชนิดที่สกัดได้ยังคงลักษณะเป็นเกลียว 3 สาย โดย ASC และ APSC มีโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิประกอบด้วย α-helix ประมาณ 24.02% และ ที่ 33.55% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Indian squid (Loligo duvauceli) is an important marine product of Thailand. Squid fins are accounted for 12% (w/w) of the frozen squid production and considered as wastes of the production line. Dry Indian squid fins generally consist of 4.62% moisture, 15.60% fat, 77.08% protein and 3.03 % ash (dry weight basis). In this research, acetic solubilized collagen (ASC) was prepared by soaking minced Indian squid fins in 0.5 M NaOH to remove fats and non-collagenous proteins then they were extracted with 0.5 M acetic acid at 4°C. The Liquid and solid were separated by filtration. The liquid was lypophilized and the resulting lypophilized solid was called acid solubilized collagen (ASC). Acidic pepsin solubilized collagen (APSC) was prepared by repeating the same method of ASC but adding 1% (w/v) pepsin into acetic acid in the extraction process. The yield of ASC was at 0.69 ± 0.25%, yield of APSC was at 1.42 ± 0.41% at 24 hours and 3.01 ± 0.16 % at 48 hours of extraction (dry weight basis). Molecular weight analysis using sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) showed the ASC and APSC containing collagen type SQ ([α1]2[α2]1) which had similar properties to those of type I collagen in mammals. The ASC contained α1-chains (202.39 kDa), α2-chains (159.90 kDa) and β-chains (281.50 kDa). The APSC contained α1-chains (184.19 kDa), α2-chains (145.52 kDa) and β-chains (281.50 kDa). The lower molecular weight of APSC suggested that the telopeptide were hydrolyzed by pepsin. Fourier transform infrared spectra revealed the ASC and APSC consisted of α-helix structures at 24.02% and 33.55%, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.