Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยึดเกาะของอนุภาคสนิมบนพื้นผิวของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1573
Abstract
This research investigates deposition behavior of rust particles in ethylene glycol solution onto surface of stainless steel. The study includes effects of contact time of the solution on the surface, flow velocity, particles size and particle concentration in the solution, on the thickness of rust particle film on the surface. According to results, thickness of rust particle film increases as the immersing is prolonged. The film thickness becomes constant at about 100 day. The increased solution velocity, the decreased size of rust particles and the reduce in the particle concentration, cause the adhesion of the particles on the surface is affected by 2 factors, i.e., of which the decreased roughness results in decreased film thickness, and hydrophilicity/hydrophobicity of the surface. From the experiment, hydrophilic stainless steel surface can prevent rust particle deposition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาพฤติกรรมการยึดเกาะของอนุภาคสนิมในสารละลายเอทิลีนไกลคอลบนพื้นผิวเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม โดยศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาที่สารละลายสัมผัสกับพื้นผิว ความเร็วของการไหล ขนาดอนุภาค และปริมาณอนุภาคสนิมในสารละลายที่มีผลต่อชั้นความหนาของฟิล์มที่เกิดจากอนุภาคสนิมบนพื้นผิว จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มของอนุภาคสนิมเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาและคงที่หลังจากเวลาผ่านไปประมาณ 100 วัน และการเพิ่มความเร็วของของไหล การลดขนาดของอนุภาคสนิมและการลดปริมาณอนุภาคในสารละลาย ส่งผลให้ความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มลดลง การยึดติดของอนุภาคบนพื้นผิวของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม นั้นขึ้นกับ 2 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ความขรุขระของพื้นผิว ซึ่งพื้นผิวที่มีความขรุขระน้อยส่งผลให้ความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มอนุภาคลดลงและสมบัติความชอบน้ำ/ไม่ชอบน้ำของพื้นผิว โดยจากการทดลองพื้นผิวของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมมีสมบัติชอบน้ำอัตราการเกาะของอนุภาคสนิมจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้าม พื้นผิวของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมที่มีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำสามารถป้องกันการยึดเกาะของอนุภาคสนิมได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.