Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากรดของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1574
Abstract
The aim of this research was to investigate the synthesis and characterization of activated carbon from bacterial cellulose (BC-AC) and its applications. The research was divided into three parts. The first part was the preparation of BC-AC and application of BC-AC as an adsorbent in methylene blue (MB) adsorption. Bacterial cellulose (BC) was carbonized with a chemical activation using phosphoric acid as an activating agent. It was found that BC-AC possesses mesoporous structures, high pore volume, high surface area, and high thermal stability. In MB adsorption application, BC-AC was a high effective adsorbent with a fast adsorption rate and high adsorption capacity. The second part was the modification of BC-AC surface with phosphoric acid and application as a solid acid catalyst (P/BC-AC) for catalytic ethanol dehydration at a reaction temperature of 200-400 oC. The modified-P/BC-AC showed a higher amount of weak acid sites than strong acid sites, which consequently enhanced the conversion of ethanol to ethylene and diethyl ether (DEE). In catalytic ethanol dehydration, P/BC-AC was found to be an effective catalyst with high thermal stability and stable catalytic activity for ethylene and DEE production. Moreover, it was an inexpensive and environmentally friendly catalyst. The third part was the application of BC-AC as a hard template for synthesis of mesoporous ZSM-5 zeolite (MFI type). It was found that BC-AC could generate high mesopores in the structure of ZSM-5 zeolite crystal. The successfully made mesoporous ZSM-5 was tested as an adsorbent for formaldehyde adsorption from aqueous solutions. The mesoporous ZSM-5 zeolite showed significantly faster adsorption kinetics than the conventional ZSM-5 zeolite and was highly reusable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสังเคราะห์และคุณลักษณะของถ่านกัมมันต์จากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส (BC-AC) และการประยุกต์ใช้งาน โดยงานวิจัยได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการเตรียม BC-AC และการประยุกต์ใช้ BC-AC เป็นตัวดูดซับในกระบวนการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู โดยทำการคาร์บอไนซ์แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสร่วมกับการกระตุ้นทางเคมีโดยใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกเป็นสารกระตุ้น พบว่า BC-AC มีรูพรุนขนาดกลาง มีปริมาตรรูพรุนสูง มีพื้นที่ผิวสูง และ มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง ในการนำไปกระยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู พบว่า BC-AC เป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง โดยมีอัตราการดูดซับที่รวดเร็วและให้ค่าความจุการดูดซับที่สูง ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของ BC-AC ด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก และการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากรดของแข็ง (P/BC-AC) สำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันที่อุณหภูมิ 200 - 400 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา P/BC-AC ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวแสดงปริมาณตำแหน่งกรดอ่อนมากกว่าตำแหน่งกรดแก่ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีนและไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ โดยพบว่า P/BC-AC เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้องสูง และมีเสถียรภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตเอทิลีน และไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ อีกทั้งยังเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทีมีราคาถูก และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่วนที่สามเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ BC-AC เป็นโครงแบบแบบแข็งสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ ZSM-5 ซีโอไลต์ (ชนิด MFI) ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลาง โดยพบว่า BC-AC สามารถก่อให้เกิดรูพรุนขนาดกลางจำนวนมากในโครงสร้างของผลึก ZSM-5 ซีโอไลต์ โดย ZSM-5 ซีโอไลต์ทีมีรูพรุนขนาดกลางที่ถูกสร้างได้สำเร็จนี้ได้ถูกทดสอบใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับการดูดซับฟอมอลดีไฮด์จากสารละลาย ซึ่ง ZSM-5 ซีโอไลต์ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางแสดงอัตราการดูดซับที่รวดเร็วกว่า ZSM-5 ซีโอไลต์แบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้สูง
Creative Commons License