Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบอินทรีย์โควาเลนต์ซึ่งอาศัยตัวเชื่อมแอลดีไฮด์และเอมีนเพื่อเป็นชั้นรอยต่อประดิษฐ์วัฏภาคของแข็งกับอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับขั้วแอโนดสังกะสีในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1004
Abstract
Aqueous Zinc-based batteries (AZBBs) are an alternative battery technology being developed for commercial use due to their advantages such as low cost, safety, and eco-friendliness compared to Lithium-based batteries (LBBs). However, despite these benefits, AZBBs face challenges on the zinc anode, including the formation of zinc dendrites and side reactions, which reduce the battery's stability and lifespan. Recently, many strategies have been investigated to address these issues, such as modifying the electrolyte, separator, and anode structure, and specially modifying the zinc surface. One particularly promising strategy involves using an Artificial Solid Electrolyte Interphase (ASEI) developed from a covalent organic framework (COF) via aldehyde and amide linkers as a protective layer. The chemical functional groups C=O and N-H moieties in the COF structure can interact with Zn2+, resulting in uniform zinc deposition and decreased side reaction. Additionally, this approach reduces the nucleation overpotential of zinc deposition and decreases side reactions on the zinc anode, significantly improving zinc plating/stripping performance over 600 hours. In this work, the mechanical properties of ASEI were further enhanced by using a COF-PVDF composite, improving the stability of ASEI during the dramatic volume changes associated with zinc deposition. Results showed that the COF-based ASEI can be used with several cathode materials such as manganese dioxide (MnO2) and iodine composite (I2@C), demonstrating improved cyclability compared to bare zinc anodes. These findings highlight that ASEI is a key parameter for enhancing the performance of zinc-based battery systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่ฐานสังกะสีแบบชาร์จไฟในอิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบฐานน้ำเป็นในแบตเตอรรี่ทางเลือกที่มีการพัฒนาและผลักดันไปสู่เชิงพานิชญ์เนื่องจากว่าแบตเตอรี่ชนิดนี้มีข้อดีหลายประการเช่น มีต้นทุนของวัตถุดิบที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมและที่สำคัญมีความเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่าซึ่งนี้เป็นจุดเด่นหลักของแบตเตอรี่ฐานสังกะสี อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าจะมีจุดเด่นที่น่าสนใจ แต่ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในแบตเตอรี่ชนิดนี้ เช่น การก่อตัวของโครงสร้างเดนไดรต์และปฎิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นบนขั้วแอโนดส่งผลให้แบตเตอรี่ประเภทนี้ยังไม่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานได้จริงในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นปัจจุบันจะเห็นได้ว่ามีวิธีการและนวัตณกรรมที่นำมาใช้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น อาทิ การปรังปรุงอิเล็กโทรไลต์โดยการเติมสารเติมแต่งลงไปเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของตัวคั่น การออกแบบโครงสร้างของขั้วแอโนดและรวมไปถึงการสร้างชั้นผิวประดิษฐ์ โดยงานวิจัยงานนี้มีความมุ่งมั่นที่จะพัฒนาชั้นผิวประดิษฐ์สำหรับขั้วสังกะสีเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา โดยการพัฒนาชั้นผิวประดิษฐ์จากกรอบอินทรีย์โควาเลต์ที่อาศัยตัวเชื่อมแอลดีไฮด์และเอมี จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าชั้นผิวประดิษฐ์จากการพัฒนากรอบอินทรีย์โควาเลต์สามารถช่วยลดปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นบนขั้วสังกะสีได้จริง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังสามารถช่วยให้ปฎิกิริยาการชุบ/ลอกออกของสังกะสีบนขั้วแอโนดเกิดได้ง่ายขึ้นและมีความสม่ำเสมอ จากหลักฐานในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการมีอยู่ของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นในกรอบอินทรีย์โควาเลต์จะช่วยลดพลังงานในการสลัดโมเลกุลของน้ำที่อยู่รอบๆไออนสังกะสี และนอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังได้มีการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของชั้นผิวประดิษฐ์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเสถียรภาพของชั้นผิวประดิษฐ์ที่มีผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรของสังกะสีขณะเกิดการชุบ/ลอกออกบนขั้วสังกะสี โดยการพัฒนาชั้นผิวประดิษฐ์คอมโพสิตระหว่างพอลีเมอร์และกรอบอินทรีย์โควาเลต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชั้นผิวประดิษฐ์แบบคอมโพสิตจะให้เสถียรภาพที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับชั้นประดิษฐ์จากกรอบอินทรีย์โควาเลต์แบบธรรมดา ดังนั้นจึงสามารสรุปได้ว่าในการพัฒนาชั้นผิวประดิษฐ์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและสมบัติเชิงกลเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่จะต้องคำนึงถึงสำหรับการพัฒนาชั้นป้องกันผิวหน้าของสังกะสี และจากผลการทดสอบการใช้งานขั้วสังกะสีแอโนดที่เคลือบด้วยชั้นผิวประดิษฐ์ทั้งในระบบของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี/แมงกานีสออกไซด์ และ แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี/ไอโอดีน พบว่าประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของแบตเตอรี่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยะสำคัญ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาแบตเตอรี่ฐานสังกะสีให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ได้จริงในอนาคตอันใกล้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.