Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
User plane function assignment for ultra-reliable and low-latency communication scenarios in 5G networks
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
พิสิฐ วนิชชานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1005
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการคาดการณ์สำหรับการวางแผนการจัดสรรฟังก์ชันระนาบผู้ใช้ในโครงข่ายยุคที่ 5 ร่วมกับการประมวลผลขอบหลายการเข้าถึงในบริบทของการการสื่อสารยานพาหนะสู่ทุกสิ่งแบบเซลลูลาร์ที่มีความต้องการการสื่อสารที่มีความล่าช้าต่ำและรองรับการบริการแบบพลวัต การศึกษานี้ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกแบบเสริมแรงด้วยอัลกอริทึมโครงข่ายคิวเชิงลึกและตัวกระทำ-ตัวประเมินในการตัดสินใจเลือกตำแหน่งในการปรับใช้ฟังก์ชันระนาบผู้ใช้โดยอาศัยข้อมูลตำแหน่งและความเร็วของยานพาหนะ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งสองอัลกอริทึมมีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกันในการลดความล่าช้าในการสื่อสาร โดยอัลกอริทึมตัวกระทำ-ตัวประเมินแสดงแนวโน้มในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพเมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนการจำแนกประเภทยานพาหนะตามระดับความเร็ว นอกจากนี้ในอัลกอริทึมตัวกระทำ-ตัวประเมินยังมีความสามารถที่โดดเด่นในการทำงานแบบหลายตัวกระทำ ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการจัดการฟังก์ชันระนาบผู้ใช้จำนวนมากในสภาพแวดล้อมโครงข่ายขนาดใหญ่และซับซ้อน การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของอัลกอริทึมตัวกระทำ-ตัวประเมินแบบหลายตัวกระทำนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการจัดการฟังก์ชันระนาบผู้ใช้หลายตัวพร้อมกัน ส่งผลให้สามารถลดความล่าช้าในการสื่อสารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นตามจำนวนฟังก์ชันระนาบผู้ใช้ อีกทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพที่โดดเด่นในด้านการประมวลผลที่รวดเร็วและอัตราการย้าย ฟังก์ชันระนาบผู้ใช้ต่ำทำให้สามารถรักษาเสถียรภาพของระบบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a predictive method for planning the allocation of User Plane Function (UPF) in 5G networks integrated with Multi-Access Edge Computing (MEC) in the context of Cellular Vehicle-to-Everything (C-V2X) communication, which demands low-latency communication and supports dynamic services. The study employs Deep Reinforcement Learning techniques, specifically Deep Q-Network (DQN) and Actor-Critic (AC) algorithms, to decide the deployment locations of UPFs based on vehicle position and speed data. Experimental results demonstrate that both algorithms are similarly effective in reducing communication latency while the AC algorithm shows a trend toward improved performance as the number of vehicle speed classifications increases. Moreover, the AC algorithm exhibits outstanding capability in the multi-actor approach, showing potential for managing multiple UPFs in large and complex network environments. Further studies on the performance of the multi-actor AC algorithm reveal its ability to handle multiple UPFs simultaneously, resulting in a more efficient reduction of communication latency as the number of UPFs increases. Additionally, it demonstrates excellent performance in terms of rapid processing and low UPF relocation rates, contributing to system stability maintenance.
Creative Commons License