Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of yanagi mushroom substrates from spent coffee grounds
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1006
Abstract
การบริโภคกาแฟที่มีเพิ่มมากขึ้นก่อให้เกิดของเสียจากกาแฟเพิ่มมากขึ้นในแต่ละวัน กากกาแฟเป็นสิ่งที่ถูกนำมาหาทางใช้ประโยชน์ให้สูงสุดก่อนที่จะนำไปกำจัด ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปุ๋ยหรือใช้ในการดับกลิ่น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและพัฒนาการนำกากกาแฟมาเป็นวัสดุผสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงเห็ดโดยพัฒนาสูตรของวัสดุเพาะเลี้ยงให้เหมาะสมกับการเลี้ยงเห็ดโคนญี่ปุ่น Agrocybe Aegerita และตรวจสอบความสามารถในการเป็นปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ของวัสดุเพาะเลี้ยงเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากของเสียหลังการเพาะปลูกจนครบวงจร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชุดการทดลองที่ใส่กากกาแฟลงในวัสดุเพาะ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักได้ค่าผลผลิตที่มากที่สุดที่ 20.42 (±1.01) กรัม/100กรัม และสอดคล้องกับค่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้วัสดุเพาะ 34.71(±3.49)% และมีอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนอยู่ที่ 85.14(±5.34) โดยการใส่กากกาแฟที่มากเกิน 65 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักส่งผลยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเส้นใยของเห็ด โดยผลผลิตอย่างดอกเห็ดสามารถดูดซึมคาเฟอีนที่อยู่ในวัสดุเพาะที่ผสมกับกากกาแฟได้ที่ 5.92(±0.34) nmol/mg และการศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์เป็นปุ๋ยวัสดุเพาะหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว ไม่มีชุดการทดลองใดที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ของกรมการเกษตรในทุกพารามิเตอร์ โดยพบอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนสูงเกิน ขาดค่าธาตุอาหารหลัก และค่าการย่อยสลายที่สมบูรณ์ที่ต่ำเกินไป และเมื่อนำไปผ่านกระบวนการหมักปุ๋ย ในชุดการทดลองที่การใส่วัสดุเพาะเห็ดผสมกับฟางข้าวและมูลสัตว์ สามารถปรับสภาพให้เหมาะสมต่อเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกรมการเกษตรได้ ถ้าได้มีการนำไปเพาะพันธุ์พืชเพื่อหาความเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งาน จะสามารถนำปุ๋ยนี้ไปขยายผลและใช้งานได้อย่างเหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The increased consumption of coffee has led to a rise in coffee grounds as waste. Coffee grounds have been widely repurposed before disposal, whether as fertilizer or for odor suppression. This study aims to investigate and develop coffee grounds as a substrate for cultivating mushrooms, specifically optimizing the substrate formulation for cultivating Agrocybe Aegerita and evaluating its organic fertilizer potential post-cultivation. Results indicated that incorporating coffee grounds into the substrate at 20% by weight yielded the highest yield at 20.42 (±1.01) g/100 g and demonstrated an efficient substrate utilization efficiency of 34.71 (±3.49)%. The carbon-to-nitrogen ratio was 85.14 (±5.34). Exceeding 65% coffee grounds by weight inhibited the fungal hyphae growth. The substrate absorbed caffeine from the coffee grounds at 5.92 (±0.34) nmol/mg. Regarding fertilizer use post-harvest, no experimental set met all agricultural department standards due to high carbon-to-nitrogen ratios, deficient essential nutrients, and insufficient decomposition rates. However, when the substrate was composted with rice bran and animal manure, it met agricultural standards. Further research could optimize this fertilizer for plant breeding suitability, ensuring its effective and sustainable use.
Creative Commons License