Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ยอดขายโดยใช้อัลกอริทึม XGBoost และ TimesFM
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.294
Abstract
The retail industry is continuously evolving with the expansion of sales channels and the diversification of product assortments. However, current forecasting methods, relying on simplistic statistical models, frequently encounter difficulties in adjusting to the dynamic environment. This limitation leads to challenges in accurately predicting sales. Consequently, there is a critical need to improve the accuracy and frequency of sales predictions to enable timely decision-making for business strategies. Through a comprehensive analysis of datasets from 2019 to 2023, this study illustrates the advantages of integrating XGBoost and TimesFM to gain deeper insights into sales patterns. Results demonstrate a significant enhancement in prediction accuracy compared to original methods. Furthermore, the adoption of XGBoost and TimesFM facilitates the transition from monthly to daily forecasting, thereby optimizing the efficiency of the prediction process. Retailer can optimize inventory management, effective marketing strategies, and maximize revenue. The findings emphasize the importance of embracing innovative approaches to address the challenges of a rapidly evolving retail landscape and drive sustainable growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ธุรกิจค้าปลีกมีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งในด้านการขยายช่องทางการขายและความหลากหลายของประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์ อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการพยากรณ์ในปัจจุบันนั้นอาศัยวิธการทางสถิติพื้นฐาน ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับความรวดเร็วในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมของธุรกิจ ข้อจำกัดนี้นำไปสู่ความท้าทายของการคาดการณ์ยอดขายอย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ และมีความถี่ในการทำนายอย่างเหมาะสม ทันกับการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องปรับปรุงความแม่นยำและความถี่ของการคาดการณ์การขายเพื่อให้สามารถตัดสินใจกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจได้ทันท่วงที จากการทดสอบด้วยชุดข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี 2562 ถึง 2566 งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อได้เปรียบที่สำคัญของการใช้ eXtreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost) และ TimesFM เพื่อทำนายยอดขาย โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความถูกต้องที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการเดิม นอกจากนี้การนำ XGBoost และ TimesFM มาใช้ยังทำให้ความถี่ในการทำนายยอดขายพัฒนาขึ้นจากรายเดือนเป็นรายวัน ด้วยข้อดีที่เกิดจากการพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อใช้ในการทำนายยอดขายเหล่านี้ ทำให้กิจการสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง กำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และเพิ่มรายได้ ส่งผลให้ธุรกิจเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.