Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Screening of defects in AI generated portraits
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ ชินธเนศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1007
Abstract
ในยุคปัจจุบันความสามารถของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ถูกสร้างขึ้นและพัฒนาเพื่อสามารถสร้างงานสร้างสรรค์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ รูปภาพ วิดีโอ เสียง งานเขียน และบทความ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ความสามารถของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในการผลิตงานภาพบุคคลตามคําสั่งหรือข้อความที่หลากหลาย อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ประเภทนี้ยังมีความผิดพลาดเกิดขึ้น ความผิดพลาดที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในการสร้างภาพบุคคลคือความผิดปกติจากส่วนของร่างกายหรืออวัยวะของมนุษย์เช่นอวัยวะที่ผิดรูปหรือองค์ประกอบอวัยวะขาดหายไป จากปัญหานี้ทำให้ผู้วิจัยเกิดแนวคิดที่จะออกแบบแบบจำลองสําหรับการคัดกรองความผิดปกติของภาพบุคคลที่สร้างขึ้นโดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสร้างชุดข้อมูลภาพบุคคลประมาณ 100,000 ภาพที่สร้างขึ้นโดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์และพัฒนาแบบจำลองต้นแบบสําหรับคัดกรองความผิดปกติของภาพบุคคลที่สร้างขึ้นโดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อทำให้ภาพปัญญาประดิษฐ์จะมีคุณภาพที่ดีขึ้นและมีประโยชน์มากขึ้น แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกนำมาใช้เพื่อแยกประเภทภาพปัญญาประดิษฐ์ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น2 ประเภท: ภาพปกติ (Normal)และ ภาพบกพร่อง (Defect) ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้พัฒนาแบบจำลองนี้ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลประมาณ 100,000 ภาพเพื่อให้แบบจำลองมีความแม่นยําและประสิทธิภาพที่ดี งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก 4 ประเภทในการทดสอบเพื่อหาแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสําหรับการคัดกรองความผิดปกติในภาพปัญญาประดิษฐ์ แบบจำลองนี้ใช้เป็นแบบจำลองต้นแบบในการคัดกรองคุณภาพของภาพบุคคลที่สร้างขึ้นโดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์และชุดข้อมูลทั้งหมดในงานวิจัยนี้จะถูกเผยแพร่โดยสาธารณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the modern world, artificial intelligence has been built and developed to be capable of producing a wide range of creative works, including pictures, videos, sounds, writing, and articles. This study focuses on artificial intelligence’s capacity to produce visual works of art in response to diverse textual instructions or orders. However, using this kind of artificial intelligence has resulted in serious errors. The most frequent portrait creation errors are body part deformities or anomalies in the human subject, such as organs that are malformed or absent. To address this problem, it is crucial to design a model for screening deformities in portraits produced by artificial intelligence. This research aims to create a dataset of approximately 100,000 AI-generated portraits and a baseline model for the screen deformities of artificial intelligence portraits. Artificial intelligence portraits will have better quality and be more useful. A Deep learning model is introduced to classify artificial intelligence portraits into two categories: normal and defective. The dataset used for the model consists of approximately 100,000 image samples to ensure accuracy and performance The research evaluates four types of deep learning models to identify the most suitable model for screening deformities in portraits. This model serves as a baseline model for quality screening of artificial intelligence portraits, and the dataset in this publication will be made publicly available.
Creative Commons License