Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of peak flow frequency methods from daily observed rainfall data in the upper Chao Phraya river basin
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุรักษ์ ศรีอริยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.298
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าความถี่น้ำท่ารายปีสูงสุดจากข้อมูลน้ำฝนตรวจวัดรายวัน 2 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีน้ำท่าสูงสุดจากแบบจำลองและวิธีความถี่น้ำฝน กับค่าความถี่น้ำท่าสูงสุดที่ได้จากข้อมูลน้ำท่าตรวจวัดโดยตรง (วิธีน้ำท่าสูงสุดตรวจวัด) เนื่องจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าความถี่น้ำท่ามีความสำคัญต่อการประเมินความเสี่ยงจากอุทกภัยและการออกแบบโครงสร้างทางชลศาสตร์ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าความถี่น้ำท่าสูงสุดจากวิธีน้ำท่าสูงสุดตรวจวัด, วิธีน้ำท่าสูงสุดจากแบบจำลอง และวิธีความถี่น้ำฝน โดยใช้ข้อมูลตรวจวัดจากสถานีน้ำท่าและสถานีน้ำฝน แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ความถี่น้ำท่ารายปีสูงสุดและความถี่น้ำฝนรายวันสูงสุดจากฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับแต่ละสถานีน้ำท่าและสถานีน้ำฝน ที่ผ่านการทดสอบด้วยแผนภาพอัตราส่วนโมเมนต์เชิงเส้น อีกทั้งในการศึกษานี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง HEC-HMS ในการจำลองกระบวนการน้ำฝน-น้ำท่า เพื่อจำลองปริมาณน้ำท่ารายวันสำหรับวิธีน้ำท่าสูงสุดจากแบบจำลอง และจำลองความถี่น้ำท่าสูงสุดสำหรับวิธีความถี่น้ำฝน ซึ่งแบบจำลองนี้ได้ผ่านกระบวนการทดสอบความอ่อนไหว และผ่านการปรับเทียบและสอบทานแบบจำลองสำหรับแต่ละสถานีน้ำท่า ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (R2) ของทุกสถานีอยู่ในช่วง 0.71 ถึง 0.99 ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเอนเอียงของค่าสูงสุด (PpeakBIAS) ของทุกสถานีน้อยกว่า "±25%" ยกเว้นสถานี W.17 ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าความถี่น้ำท่าสูงสุดระหว่างวิธีน้ำท่าสูงสุดตรวจวัดและวิธีน้ำท่าสูงสุดจากแบบจำลอง พบว่ามีเพียงสถานีเดียว คือ สถานี P.17 ที่ค่าความถี่น้ำท่าสูงสุดระหว่าง 2 วิธีการมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ในขณะที่ค่าความถี่น้ำท่าสูงสุดระหว่างวิธีน้ำท่าสูงสุดตรวจวัดและวิธีความถี่น้ำฝน พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ถึง ที่ 8 สถานี ได้แก่คือ สถานี P.21, P.1, P.17, W.4A, W.17, N.1, N.67 และ C.2 ที่ค่าความถี่น้ำท่าสูงสุดระหว่าง 2 วิธีการมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 นอกจากนี้พบว่า ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าความถี่น้ำท่าสูงสุดจากวิธีความถี่น้ำฝนทุกสถานีให้ค่าความถี่น้ำท่าสูงสุดสูงกว่าวิธีน้ำท่าสูงสุดตรวจวัด โดยเฉพาะสถานีที่บริเวณจุดรวมตอนล่างของลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนบน ได้แก่ สถานี P.17, N.67 และ C.2 และเมื่อพิจารณาเพิ่มเติมถึงผลกระทบของโครงสร้างอ่างเก็บน้ำขนาดใหญ่ในลุ่มน้ำ พบว่าการมีโครงสร้างอ่างเก็บน้ำส่งผลให้ค่าความถี่น้ำท่าสูงสุดลดลงแปรผันกับอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนขนาดพื้นที่รับน้ำเหนือเขื่อนกับพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำทั้งหมด ในบริบทของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เพิ่มความรุนแรงและความถี่ของเหตุการณ์สุดขีด การเลือกวิธีประเมินค่าความถี่น้ำท่าที่เหมาะสมจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการลดความเสี่ยงในโครงการและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารทรัพยากร วิศวกรผู้ใช้งานจึงควรตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงและความคุ้มค่าที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากการเลือกใช้งานวิธีการใดวิธีการหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to compare the differences in peak flow frequency estimated using two rainfall-based methods, namely the simulated peak flow method and the rainfall frequency method, against the peak flow frequency obtained from directly observed flow data (observed peak flow method). Analyzing peak flow frequency is critical for flood risk assessment and hydraulic structure design. This study analyzed peak flow frequency by using the observed peak flow method, the simulated peak flow method, and the rainfall frequency method based on data from observed flow and rainfall stations. The analysis employed the most suitable probability distribution functions for each station, tested by the L-moment ratio diagram. The HEC-HMS model was applied to simulate daily runoff for the simulated peak flow method and to estimate peak flow frequency for the rainfall frequency method. The model underwent sensitivity analysis, calibration, and validation for each flow station, achieving R² values between 0.71 and 0.99, and the percentage peak bias (PpeakBIAS) being less than ±25% for all stations except W.17 station. The results revealed that the peak flow frequency between the observed peak flow method and the simulated peak flow method had a difference at only one station (P.17) at a 0.05 significance level. In contrast, differences between the observed peak flow method and the rainfall frequency method were significant at a 0.05 significant level in eight stations; that were P.21, P.1, P.17, W.4A, W.17, N.1, N.67, and C.2. Additionally, peak flow frequency from the rainfall frequency method consistently higher than the observed peak flow method in all stations, particularly at downstream confluence points in the upper Chao Phraya River Basin (P.17, N.67, and C.2). Moreover, the study also evaluated the impact of large reservoir structures, finding that their presence reduced peak flow frequency in proportion to the upstream catchment area controlled by the reservoir relative to the total basin area. In the context of increasing severity and frequency of extreme events driven by climate change, selecting an appropriate method for peak flow frequency estimation is crucial for risk mitigation and efficient resource management. Engineers should carefully consider the risks and trade-offs associated with each method to ensure effective and sustainable project outcomes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.