Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์วิธีการที่ดีในการกระจายยาสำหรับผู้ผลิตยา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oran Kittithreerapronchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1246
Abstract
Good Distribution Practice (GDP) has recently been adopted and practised by Thailand's pharmaceutical industry, which has complemented the supply chain perspective and radically changed the quality landscape of the industry. This study presents a case of a pharmaceutical manufacturer in Thailand that implemented GDP to ensure the quality of its products during storage and distribution processes, as well as to prevent the entry of falsified products into the Pharmaceutical Supply Chain (PSC). The GDP implementation combined Project Management and Quality Risk Management (QRM) to identify operational gaps, manage identified risks, and reduce GDP gaps. After analysing internal stakeholders, related teams were formed to uncover and identify the operational gaps, while logistic and process-related risks were analysed and prioritised using Risk Priority Number. The team then proposed the necessary physical renovation plan and requested the head of relevant departments to devise the GDP compliance process. During GDP implementation, the manufacturer performed an annual self-inspection on warehouse and distribution practices that further increased awareness of the PSC. After implementation, a comprehensive self-assessment was used to evaluate compliance that successfully improved Complete responses from 93 to 154. The evaluation revealed the reductions of Incomplete responses from 50 to 14 and Not Available responses from 30 to 5, where Not Applicable remained the same at 3. The implementation bridged GDP gaps and achieved accreditation by the Thailand Food and Drug Administration in 2022. The team used a questionnaire and scorecard to evaluate the implementation performance and time invested in the project. The results revealed that the GDP implementation project management achieved an average score above the established criteria for good, and the heads of departments devoted an average of 47.4% of their time to the GDP implementation project. The study thus highlights the benefits of GDP implementation in the pharmaceutical industry and the importance of Project Management and QRM in the implementation process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักเกณฑ์วิธีการที่ดีในการกระจายยา (Good Distribution Practice: GDP) ได้ถูกนำมาปรับใช้ในการควบคุมอุตสาหกรรมยาของประเทศไทย การประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวช่วยเสริมมุมมองของห่วงโซ่อุปทานและเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวทางด้านคุณภาพของอุตสาหกรรมไปอย่างสิ้นเชิง การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวกับโรงงานผู้ผลิตยากรณีศึกษาซึ่งต้องการประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ GDP เพื่อรับรองคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ตลอดจนกระบวนการจัดเก็บและกระจาย และป้องกันไม่ให้ยาปลอมเข้าสู่ห่วงโซ่อุปทานด้านเภสัชกรรม กระบวนการประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ GDP ในการศึกษานี้อาศัยแนวคิดร่วมระหว่างการจัดการโครงการและการจัดการความเสี่ยงด้านคุณภาพ เพื่อที่จะหากระบวนการทำงานที่ไม่เป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ควบคุมความเสี่ยงที่ระบุ และลดสิ่งที่ไม่เป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน หลังจากดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียภายในแล้ว ได้มีการจัดตั้งทีมต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องมาเพื่อเปิดเผยและระบุสิ่งที่ไม่เป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์ GDP ของการกระบวนการทำงานปัจจุบัน ซึ่งได้มีการพิจารณาความเสี่ยงของกระบวนการโลจิสติกส์โดยใช้ Risk Priority Number จากนั้นทีมงานได้นำเสนอแผนการปรับปรุงด้านกายภาพที่จำเป็นและขอให้หัวหน้าหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องปรับกระบวนการทำงานให้สอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์ GDP โดยระหว่างการประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ GDP โรงงานกรณีศึกษาได้ดำเนินการตรวจสอบตนเองในด้านคลังสินค้าและการกระจายสินค้า ซึ่งได้ส่งเสริมความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นในห่วงโซ่อุปทานด้านเภสัชกรรม หลังการประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ GDP ทีมงานได้ใช้แบบประเมินตนเองเพื่อประเมินการปฏิบัติตามหลักเกณฑ์ GDP อย่างครอบคลุม โดยพบความสำเร็จ ในการเพิ่มการตอบสนองที่จัดทำไว้อย่างครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์จาก 93 ข้อเป็น154 ข้อ การลดลงของการตอบสนองที่จัดทำไว้แต่ยังไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์จาก 50 ข้อเหลือ 14 ข้อ และการลดลงของการตอบสนองที่ไม่ได้จัดทำไว้จาก 30 ข้อเหลือ 5 ข้อ โดยมีการตอบสนองที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องจัดทำยังคงเดิมที่ 3 ข้อ การประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ GDP สามารถลดกระบวนการทำงานที่ไม่เป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์ GDP และได้รับการรับรองมาตรฐานจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา ในปี 2565 นอกจากนี้ทีมงานใช้แบบสอบถามและ Scorecard เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ GDP และเวลาที่ใช้ในโครงการ พบว่าการประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ GDP ได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดสำหรับเกณฑ์ดี และหัวหน้าหน่วยงานอุทิศเวลาเฉลี่ย 47.4% สำหรับโครงการประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ GDP การศึกษานี้ได้เน้นให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการใช้ GDP ในอุตสาหกรรมยาและแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการจัดการโครงการและการจัดการความเสี่ยงด้านคุณภาพ ในกระบวนการประยุกต์ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ GDP
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.