Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of green building performance: a case study in bangkok metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Second Advisor
มณีรัตน์ องค์วรรณดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1010
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้านคุณภาพของสภาวะแวดล้อมภายในอาคารของอาคารเขียวและอาคารสำนักงานทั่วไปในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล และประเมินค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการใช้พลังงานของระบบระบายอากาศและระบบปรับอากาศภายในอาคาร โดยดำเนินการตรวจวัดทั้งเชิงวัตถุวิสัยและตรวจวัดเชิงอัตวิสัย ภายในอาคารเขียว 3 อาคาร และอาคารสำนักงานทั่วไป 1 อาคาร โดยใช้เครื่องมือตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศภายในอาคารและแบบสอบถาม จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความแตกต่างกันของผลการตรวจวัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหว่างอาคารเขียว และผลการตรวจวัดในบางอาคารเกินค่าเฝ้าระวังฯ โดยเฉพาะ PM2.5 (16.67-40.26 µg/m3) เนื่องจากมลพิษภายนอกอาคารและพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้อาคาร ผลจากแบบประเมินแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ใช้อาคารส่วนมากพึงพอใจกับคุณภาพของสภาวะแวดล้อมโดยรวม ส่วนข้อมูลผลกระทบทางสุขภาพวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ Odd Ratio พบว่า ผู้ใช้อาคารที่มีระดับมลพิษสูงมีโอกาสเกิดอาการทางสุขภาพมากกว่าผู้ใช้อาคารที่ได้รับสัมผัสในระดับที่ต่ำกว่า ในส่วนของค่าไฟฟ้าจากระบบปรับอากาศ อาคารสำนักงานทั่วไปมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอาคารเขียว โดยการบริหารจัดการอาคารที่ไม่เหมาะสมและนโยบายการประหยัดพลังงานที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพอาจส่งผลกรทบต่อคุณภาพของสภาวะแวดล้อมภายในอาคารให้แย่ลงได้ โดยสรุป คุณภาพอากาศภายนอกอาคารและพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้อาคารเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพของอาคารในด้านคุณภาพของสภาวะแวดล้อมภายในอาคารของอาคารเขียวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to evaluate green building and conventional building performance in Bangkok Metropolitan Region in terms of indoor environmental quality (IEQ), and to estimate the cost of energy consumption in Heating, Ventilation, and Air conditioning (HVAC) system. Objective and subjective measurements were conducted in 3 green buildings and 1 conventional office building using indoor air quality measuring instruments and surveys. The study found that there were significant differences of the measurement results between green buildings. The results in some buildings exceeded the acceptable limits, specifically PM2.5 (16.67-40.26 µg/m3) as a consequence of outdoor air pollution and occupants’ behavior. The survey results indicated that most of the office workers were satisfied with overall IEQ aspects. Health impact data were analyzed by using odd Ratio showed that the occupants in building with higher concentrations of the pollutants were more likely to have health symptoms than those who were exposed to lower levels of the pollutants. The HVAC operating cost of the conventional building was the highest among other buildings. Improper building management and inefficient energy saving policy can deteriorate IEQ. In conclusion, The outdoor environment and the occupants’ behaviors are crucial factors affecting the performance of green building in term of IEQ.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.