Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of residential air conditioning control systemusing machine learning
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.300
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีด้านการสื่อสารข้อมูลมีการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยพัฒนาให้เข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมกับการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันเพื่อความสะดวกสบายของมนุษย์มากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งยังนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบต่างๆ มากมาย อาทิเช่น การเกษตร อุสาหกรรมโรงงาน รวมไปถึงที่พักอาศัย แต่เนื่องด้วยอัตราการใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วจนอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาตามมาในภายหลังได้ รวมทั้งยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในระบบ อาทิเช่น รูปแบบการส่งที่ต้องสอดคล้องกับปริมาณข้อมูล ระยะทางและสภาพแวดล้อมในการส่งข้อมูล และข้อจำกัดด้านแหล่งพลังงานที่ติดตั้งเข้าไป ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพชองการสื่อสารข้อมูลจำนวนสามรูปแบบ ได้แก่ การสื่อสารข้อมูลแบบบรูทูธ (Bluetooth) การสื่อสารข้อมูลแบบวายฟาย (Wi-Fi) และการสื่อสารข้อมูลแบบลอรอ (LoRa) ผ่านอุปกรณ์การสื่อสารชนิด Heltech ESP32 LoRa ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่นิยมและใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน โดยพิจารณาถึงการใช้พลังงานในการสื่อสารข้อมูล (Energy consumption) และค่าความเข้มของสัญญาณ (Signal Intensity) ในรูปแบบของดัชนีความดังของเสียงที่ได้ยินหรือ Received Signal Strength Indicator (RSSI) รวมไปถึงการพิจารณาระยะทางสูงสุดที่ข้อมูลยังสามารถสื่อสารซึ่งกันและกันได้ โดยผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองพบว่า การสื่อสารข้อมูลแบบบลอราใช้พลังงานในการส่งข้อมูลแต่ละครั้งน้อยที่สุดซึ่งน้อยกว่าการสื่อสารแบบบรูทูธที่มีการใช้พลังงานในการส่งมากที่สุดถึงเกือบ 4 เท่า ทั้งนี้ การพิจารณาค่าความเข้มของสัญญาณพบว่าในระยะทางเท่ากันการสื่อสารแบบบรูทูธมีค่าความเข้มของสัญญาณมากที่สุด ตามมาด้วยการสื่อสารแบบวายฟายและลอราตามลำดับ ในทางกลับกันการสื่อสารแบบบรูทูธมีความสามารถในการส่งข้อมูลระหว่างภาคส่งข้อมูลและภาครับข้อมูลสั้นที่สุดอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการสื่อสารลอราที่สามารถส่งข้อมูลได้ระยะทางไกลที่สุดอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the present day, data communication technology has advanced rapidly, becoming increasingly integrated into daily life to enhance human convenience. Furthermore, it has been applied across various systems, such as agriculture, industrial manufacturing, and residential. However, the rapid growth in usage may lead to future challenges, alongside limitations in the devices used in the system. Examples of these limitations include data volume transmission required, transmission distance, and environmental conditions, as well as constraints on the system power sources. This dissertation proposes a comparison of the properties and performance of three data communication types technologies: Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and LoRa, using the widely adopted Heltech ESP32 LoRa. The study evaluates energy consumption, signal Intensity which measure as a Received Signal Strength Indicator and the maximum transmission distance between sender and receiver remains effective. Experimental results indicate that LoRa consumes the least energy, requiring nearly four times less energy than Bluetooth. In terms of signal intensity, considering the same distance, Bluetooth achieves the highest signal intensity, followed by Wi-Fi and LoRa, respectively. On the other hand, Bluetooth demonstrates the significantly shortest communication range between the transmitter and receiver, while LoRa achieves the longest range.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.