Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oxidation prevention of tin-1wt% bismuth alloy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาชาย เหลืองวรานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1013
Abstract
การเกิดฟิล์มออกไซด์ในดีบุกผสมบิสมัท 1% โดยน้ำหนักบนแผ่นขัดเงาจากปรากฎการณ์ออกซิเดชัน ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของผงขัดบนแผ่นขัดเงาลดลง เพื่อให้ทราบถึงอัตราการเกิดออกซิเดชันในสภาวะที่ถูกจำกัดปัจจัยการเกิดฟิล์มออกไซด์คือ ออกซิเจนในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เช่น ความชื้นในอากาศเป็นต้น จึงได้ทำการหาอัตราการเกิดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นโดยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า และทำการหาชนิดของฟิล์มที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคโฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตสโกปี ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลในการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่ได้ศึกษาในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ เวลา และสิ่งแวดล้อมที่จำกัดออกซิเจนที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลของการทดสอบออกซิเดชันมีดังนี้ ในบรรยากาศปกติความชื้น 28%-35% พบการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่เป็นไปตามกฎของพาราโบลาที่มีสมาการคือ x = 8.7041t0.14 โดยที่ x คือความหนาของฟิล์มและ t คือเวลาที่ใช้ทดสอบออกซิเดชัน ในบรรยากาศแก๊สอาร์กอน, สุญญากาศ, บิวเทน และที่ห่อด้วยพลาสติก ไม่ได้ถูกจำกัดด้วยกฎพาราโบลา และมีแนวโน้มที่ฟิล์มจะมีความหนาน้อยกว่า แต่ต้องการเวลาในการทำการทดสอบมากกว่านี้เพื่อให้ได้ผลและแนวโน้มอัตราที่ชัดเจน ในการวิเคราะห์ผลจากเทคนิคโฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตสโกปีในชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการทำออกซิเดชันในสุญญากาศและที่จัดเก็บด้วยการห่อพลาสติก พบว่าทั้งสองชิ้นงานโดยรวมแล้วมีชนิดของฟิล์มออกไซด์เป็นแบบเดียวกัน โดยจะประกอบไปด้วยไอออนของสารประกอบ SnO, SnO2, Sn(OH)2 และ Sn(OH)4 ซึ่งจากผลการทดลอง จะได้แบบจำลองของชั้นฟิล์มออกมาเป็นชั้น ๆ คือ ชั้นที่ 1 เป็นผิวนอกสุดมีออกไซด์ SnO2 และ Sn(OH)4 อยู่เป็นกลุ่มก้อนไม่สม่ำเสมอ (คลัสเตอร์) ชั้นที่ 2 เป็น SnO และ Sn(OH)2 ชั้นที่ 3 เป็น SnO2 และ Sn(OH)4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Formation of the oxide film in tin 1wt% bismuth on the polishing disc from oxidation phenomena leads to its efficiency decrease. To know the oxidation rate in conditions where the factor of film oxide formation is limited, oxygen in various forms such as humid air, for instance, was tested. So, finding the oxidation rate was orchestrated by using electrochemical techniques. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy is used to identify the types of film formed. The factors that contribute to oxidation forming studied in this study are time and environment that limit oxygen at room temperature. The results of the oxidation test are as follows: In a normal atmosphere with a humidity of 28%-35%, the oxidation behaves according to the parabolic law as following equation x = 8.7041t0.14 where x is film thickness and t is time. In an argon atmosphere, vacuum, butane and plastic wrapping conditions, the oxidation rate is not limited like the parabolic law and tends to have less film thickness. However, longer testing time is required to achieve clear results of rate of oxidation in these conditions. Analysis from x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy techniques of two specimens that have been oxidized in vacuum and stored with plastic wrap, respectively, shows that the two specimens had the same type of oxide film, consisting tin and oxygen in the forms of SnO, SnO2, Sn(OH)2, and Sn(OH)4. The model of the film layer is as follows: the first layer is the outermost surface with SnO2 and Sn(OH)4 compounds in form of clusters, the second layer is SnO and Sn(OH)2, and the third layer is SnO2 and Sn(OH)4
Creative Commons License