Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลโครงข่ายเเบบรวมสำหรับการทำนายสถานะยีนเฮอร์ทูในมะเร็งเต้านมจากรูปภาพอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanarat Chalidabhongse
Second Advisor
Shanop Shuangshoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.301
Abstract
This study investigated the application of Conformal Prediction (CP) for uncertainty quantifica- tion in Human Epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) status classification from immunohistochemistry (IHC) images of breast cancer. Although existing machine learning approaches demonstrate high accuracy in predicting HER2 status, they often struggle with borderline cases that require additional testing. We addressed this challenge by implementing a CP framework that generates prediction sets with controlled error rates. Unlike traditional classifiers that provide single predictions, our CP framework can output either singleton predictions for confident cases or multiple labels for uncertain cases, thereby naturally identifying samples that require additional testing. Our methodology employed handcrafted features, including color intensity, local binary patterns, and Haralick features, in combination with tree-based classifiers. The experimental results demonstrated that our approach achieved reliable coverage guarantees across various significance levels, with the XGboost classifier at a significance level of 0.05, achieving accuracies of 80.8% (95% CI: 77.5%–83.4%) and 74.0% (95% CI: 70.6%–77.3%) for positive and negative HER2 statuses, respectively, while reducing the equivocal cases to 69.4% (95% CI: 66.7%–72.1%). The framework provided flexibility in managing the trade-off between the prediction certainty and ambiguous cases. Our analysis revealed that lower significance levels produced more conservative predictions with larger prediction sets, whereas higher levels yielded more selective predictions at the risk of higher misclassification rates. This approach represents a step toward a more reliable and transparent automated HER2 status assessment system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบการประยุกต์ใช้ Conformal Prediction (CP) สำหรับการวัดค่าความไม่แน่นอนในการจำแนกสถานะ Human Epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) จากภาพอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (IHC) ของมะเร็งเต้านม แม้ว่าวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (machine learning) ที่มีอยู่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแม่นยำสูงในการทำนายสถานะ HER2 แต่มักประสบปัญหากับกรณีที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์คาบเกี่ยวซึ่งต้องการการทดสอบเพิ่มเติม เราได้แก้ไขความท้าทายนี้โดยการนำกรอบการทำงาน CP มาใช้ ซึ่งสร้างชุดการทำนายที่มีอัตราความผิดพลาดที่ควบคุมได้ ต่างจากการจำแนกประเภทแบบดั้งเดิมที่ให้การทำนายเพียงค่าเดียว กรอบการทำงาน CP ของเราสามารถให้ผลลัพธ์เป็นการทำนายค่าเดียวสำหรับกรณีที่มั่นใจ หรือหลายป้ายกำกับสำหรับกรณีที่ไม่แน่นอน ซึ่งช่วยระบุตัวอย่างที่ต้องการการทดสอบเพิ่มเติมได้โดยธรรมชาติ วิธีการของเราใช้คุณลักษณะที่สร้างขึ้นเอง ซึ่งรวมถึงความเข้มของสี รูปแบบไบนารีเฉพาะที่ และคุณลักษณะแบบ Haralick ร่วมกับตัวจำแนกประเภทแบบต้นไม้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการของเราประสบความสำเร็จในการรับประกันความครอบคลุมที่เชื่อถือได้ในระดับนัยสำคัญต่างๆ โดยตัวจำแนกประเภท XGBoost ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 สามารถบรรลุความแม่นยำ 80.8% (95% CI: 77.5%–83.4%) และ 74.0% (95% CI: 70.6%–77.3%) สำหรับสถานะ HER2 เป็นบวกและลบตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ลดกรณีที่กำกวมลงเหลือ 69.4% (95% CI: 66.7%–72.1%) กรอบการทำงานนี้มีความยืดหยุ่นในการจัดการความสมดุลระหว่างความแน่นอนในการทำนายและกรณีที่กำกวม การวิเคราะห์ของเราเผยให้เห็นว่าระดับนัยสำคัญที่ต่ำกว่าจะให้การทำนายที่ระมัดระวังมากขึ้นพร้อมชุดการทำนายที่ใหญ่ขึ้น ในขณะที่ระดับที่สูงกว่าจะให้การทำนายที่เลือกสรรมากขึ้นแต่มีความเสี่ยงต่ออัตราการจำแนกผิดที่สูงขึ้น วิธีการนี้แสดงถึงก้าวหนึ่งไปสู่ระบบการประเมินสถานะ HER2 อัตโนมัติที่น่าเชื่อถือและโปร่งใสมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.