Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นจริงเสมือนสำหรับการฝึกอบรมอุตสาหกรรมรูปแบบใหม่ของการเชื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Tangjitsitcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.302
Abstract
This research introduces an innovative Virtual Reality (VR) application designed to educate users on Welding operations. Its main goals include creating a realistic and immersive learning environment that is also safe. The development process involved the integration of multiple technologies, leveraging the Unity engine and 3D sculpting, all based on extensive research. With all of the type of weld works found in the welding laboratory represented, except the workpiece and electrode material, the VR application accuracy rating is calculated to 94%. The study's significance lies in its contribution to virtual education, especially in fields that require hands-on experience. The VR Welding application provides a standardized, accessible, and immersive method of learning that overcomes geographical limitations. Its flexibility for future enhancements, such as improving task accuracy and configuring a scoring system, positions it as a dynamic and long-lasting solution in the realm of virtual education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแอปพลิเคชันด้วยเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนจริง (VR) ออกแบบมาเพื่อให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการทำงานเชื่อม โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักในการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่สมจริง เข้าถึงได้ง่าย และปลอดภัย กระบวนการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันนี้ใช้เทคโนโลยีหลากหลาย รวมถึงการใช้เอนจิน Unity และการปั้นโมเดลแบบ 3D เนื่องด้วยการแสดงประเภทงานเชื่อมทั้งหมดในแอปพลิเคชั่นเทียบกับที่พบในห้องปฏิบัติการเชื่อม ยกเว้นวัสดุชิ้นงานและวัสดุอิเล็กโทรด คะแนนความแม่นยำของแอปพลิเคชัน VR ถูกคำนวณอยู่ที่ 94% หลักสำคัญของการศึกษานี้อยู่ที่การมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาการศึกษาในโลกเสมือนจริงให้มีความเสมือนจริง โดยเฉพาะในขั้นตอนที่ต้องการประสบการณ์การทำงานจริง เช่น การเชื่อมในโลกจริงเทียบกับใน แอปพลิเคชัน VR นี้ไม่เพียงแค่ให้วิธีการเรียนรู้ที่มีมาตรฐานและเข้าถึงได้ แต่ยังเป็นวิธีการเรียนรู้ที่ข้ามข้อจำกัดทางภูมิศาสตร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีความยืดหยุ่นในการพัฒนาเพิ่มเติม เช่น การปรับปรุงความแม่นยำในการทำงานและการตั้งระบบการให้คะแนน ซึ่งทำให้แอปพลิเคชันนี้มีความยั่งยืนและสามารถพัฒนาได้อย่างต่อเนื่องในวงการการศึกษาเสมือนจริง.
Creative Commons License