Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นจริงเสมือนสำหรับการฝึกอบรมอุตสาหกรรมรูปแบบใหม่ของการกัดชิ้นงาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Tangjitsitcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.303
Abstract
This study aims to utilize Virtual Reality (VR) technology to develop an industrial training application with content focusing on Machining operation using lathe machine. The focus of the study is to present the content being taught in manufacturing laboratory classes about lathe machining operations in the virtual world. Development tools include Unity game engine and 3D modeling using Blender. Machining operations demonstrated within this application includes turning, facing, chamfering, grooving, internal and external threading. With 17 out of 18 operations represented in accordance to the actual teaching material, with only external threading deviating from applying threading using the lathe machine to a threading die, the accuracy rating of the application is at 94%. The user journey is designed to guide users through the content tailored aimed to familiarize them with the order of operation and safety guidelines. This educational tool further provides the freedom of the user to repeat the process without restriction to their location, time, or resource, as opposed to conventional hands-on laboratory. The study involves the research of the laboratory content, development planning, assets creation, functional design and implementation, and integration with Salesforce platform as learning assessment database tool. This study emphasizes future content expansion and is therefore developed with modularity in mind to best promote future content enrichment. The application resulted in the ability to machine 2 workpieces with a total of 5 machining operations represented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้นำมุ่งนำเสนอการประยุกต์เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือน เพื่อการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชั่นการฝึกอบรมอุตสาหกรรมแบบใหม่ของปฏิบัติการกัดชิ้นงาน เครื่องมือการพัฒนาที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วย เกมเอนจิน Unity และ การสร้างโมเดลสามมิติด้วย Blender วัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อการนำเสนอเนื้อหาการเรียนการสอนห้องปฏิบัติการเกี่ยวกับการกัดชิ้นงานด้วยเครื่องกลึง เนื้อหาของปฏิบัติการประกอบไปด้วยการใช้งานเครื่องกลึงเพื่อดำเนินการ การกลึงปลอก การกลึงปาดหน้า การลบคม การกลึงเซาะร่อง และ การต๊าปเกลียวด้วยชุดต๊าป ด้วยการนำเสนอกระบวนการทั้งสิ้น 17 กระบวนการ จากทั้งหมด 18 กระบวนการในการเรียนจริงตามแบบ โดยที่เป็นการทำเกลียวนอกบนชิ้นงานด้วยชุดต๊าปแทนที่การทำเกลียวด้วยเครื่องกลึง ทำให้ค่าความแม่นยำของเนื้อหาของแอปพลิเคชั่นอยู่ที่ 94% โดยได้วางขั้นตอนเพื่อเป็นการนำเสนอวิธีการใช้งานเครื่องมือเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถเข้าใจกระบวนการได้ในรูปแบบใหม่ และยังสามารถฝึกฝน ทำซ้ำโดยไม่มีความจำกัดด้านเวลา สถานที่ หรือ ทรัพยากร การพัฒนาเริ่มจากการค้นหาข้อมูลการเรียนการสอนรูปแบบปัจจุบัน การวางแผนการพัฒนา การสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติ การสร้างตรรกะและการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผู้ใช้ในแอปพลิเคชั่น และ รูปแบบการเชื่อมต่อแอปพลิเคชั่นต่อระบบฐานข้อมูลการวัดผลการเรียน การพัฒนานี้คำนึงถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการต่อยอดเนื้อหาในอนาคต ผลสัมฤทธิ์ของการศึกษานี้สามารถสร้างชิ้นงานตามแผนการเรียนจริงได้ 2 ชิ้นงาน และ สามารถนำเสนอกระบวนการกัดชิ้นงานได้ 5 กระบานการ
Creative Commons License