Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of carbon footprint for organization and greenhouse gas reduction under the low emission support scheme: a case study of compound rubber factory
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพจน์ กนกกันฑพงษ์
Second Advisor
สุเมธ วงศ์เขียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.304
Abstract
ปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในปัจจุบันเกิดจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจก ซึ่งมีความรุนแรงและมีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งผลกระทบที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ประเทศต่าง ๆ และองค์กรทั่วโลกได้กำหนดเป้าหมายในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ต้องตระหนักถึงและแก้ไขผลกระทบที่เห็นได้ชัดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ เพื่อส่งเสริมความร่วมมือในการบรรเทาปัญหาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์องค์กรของโรงงานผลิตยางคอมพาวด์ และประเมินปริมาณการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากกิจกรรมในองค์กร ภายใต้โครงการสนับสนุนกิจกรรมลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก (Low Emission Support Scheme: LESS) ขององค์การบริหารจัดการก๊าซเรือนกระจก (องค์การมหาชน) ในปี พ.ศ. 2565 และ 2566 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมดมีแนวโน้มลดลงจาก 41,675.07 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อปี ในปี พ.ศ. 2565 สู่ 38,043.30 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อปีในปี พ.ศ. 2566 โดยขอบเขตที่ 3 การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทางอ้อมอื่นๆ มีสัดส่วนที่สูงที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 78.55 และ 79.81 ตามลำดับ รองลงมา คือ ขอบเขตที่ 2 การปล่อยจากการใช้พลังงาน มีสัดส่วนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 20.05 และ 18.40 และขอบเขตที่ 1 การปล่อยทางตรงขององค์กร มีสัดส่วนต่ำที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.39 และ 1.80 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ต่อยอดการผลิต พบว่า ปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกประเภทที่ 1 และ 2 ต่อยอดผลิตในปี พ.ศ. 2565 และ 2566 เท่ากับ 0.1717 และ 0.1699 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกขอบเขตที่ 1 2 และ 3 ต่อยอดผลิต เท่ากับ 0.8005 และ 0.8413 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อตัน ผลการศึกษาในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการดำเนินกิจกรรมภายในองค์กรสามารถลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี พ.ศ. 2565 และ 2566 เท่ากับ 2,255.29 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า โดยการติดตั้งระบบพลังงานหมุนเวียนจากแสงอาทิตย์ (Solar Rooftop) สามารถลดปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ในปี พ.ศ. 2565 และ 2566 เท่ากับ 195.53 และ 419.18 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ตามลำดับ และการคัดแยกขยะเพื่อการรีไซเคิล สามารถลดปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ 868.87 และ 769.31 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อปี สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าโครงการสนับสนุนกิจกรรมลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก (LESS) ขององค์การบริหารจัดการก๊าซเรือนกระจกมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนโรงงานและองค์กรต่าง ๆ ในการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current issue of climate change has been driven by the increasing concentration of greenhouse gases, which posed significant and escalating impacts. Countries and organizations worldwide set targets for reducing greenhouse gas emissions, making it crucial to recognize and address the observable effects of climate change to promote effective collaborative efforts in mitigating this problem. This study aimed to assess the carbon footprint of rubber compound manufacturing plants and evaluate the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions resulting from internal activities under the Low Emission Support Scheme (LESS) by the Greenhouse Gas Management Organization (Public Organization) for the years 2022 and 2023. The results indicated a downward trend in total greenhouse gas emissions, decreasing from 41,675.07 tons of carbon dioxide equivalent per year in 2022 to 38,043.30 tons of carbon dioxide equivalent per year in 2023. Among the types of emissions, Scope 3 other indirect emissions constituted the largest proportion, accounting for 78.55% and 79.81%, respectively. This was followed by Scope 2 indirect emissions from energy use, which accounted for 20.05% and 18.40%, while Scope 1 direct emissions represented the smallest proportion at 1.39% and 1.80%. When analyzing emissions per unit of production, the data showed that Scope 1 and 2 emissions per unit of production for 2022 and 2023 were 0.1717 and 0.1699, respectively, while the combined emissions of Scope 1, 2, and 3 per unit of production were 0.8005 and 0.8413 tons of carbon dioxide equivalent per ton. The study highlighted that greenhouse gas reduction activities within the organization led to a total reduction of 2,255.29 tons of carbon dioxide equivalent in 2022 and 2023. The installation of solar energy systems (Solar Rooftop) contributed to reductions of 195.53 and 419.18 tons of carbon dioxide equivalent in 2022 and 2023, respectively. Additionally, waste segregation for recycling achieved reductions of 868.87 and 769.31 tons of carbon dioxide equivalent per year. These findings demonstrated the significant role of the Low Emission Support Scheme (LESS) in promoting and supporting factories and other organizations in sustainably reducing their carbon footprints.
Creative Commons License