Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพลาสมาที่ไม่ใช้ความร้อนต่อคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของมะเขือเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirarat Anuntagool
Second Advisor
Panita Ngamchuachit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.306
Abstract
Microbial attack is a major factor in fruit and vegetable deterioration. One non-thermal method that has shown promise in overcoming these limitations is cold plasma (CP) technology. This study evaluates the impact of dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) cold plasma treatment on the quality, shelf life, and disease incidence of tomatoes. This study was conducted in two stages in this research. Using argon as the working gas, tomatoes were subjected to CP treatment in the first stage for varied power levels (5–20 kV) and times (1–10 minutes). Over a 72-day period, non-destructive studies were conducted to determine disease incidence, marketability, and color changes. The best results were obtained with 20 kV for 5 minutes, which maintained good marketability (75%) at the end of the storage period and decreased disease incidence without causing plasma burns. The effects of the ideal treatment (20 kV, 5 minutes) on important quality indicators, including color, firmness, pH, total soluble solids (TSS), total phenolic content (TPC), and total lycopene content, were assessed during a six-week period in the second stage. The findings showed that CP treatment successfully suppressed fungal growth while having no negative effects on these important qualitative features. The CP-treated group showed minor spoiling (4.17%) and no fungal growth, whereas the control group suffered severe spoilage (23.75% disease incidence). Additionally, the analysis confirmed that, in comparison to the control group, CP treatment had no significant effect on TSS, pH, TPC, firmness or lycopene levels. This study shows the possibility of cold plasma as an energy-efficient, environmentally friendly way to prolong tomatoes' shelf life without sacrificing their quality. Its scalability and usefulness in the food sector to lower postharvest losses and improve sustainable food preservation processes are supported by the findings
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลไม้และผักมีความชื้นสูงเอื้อต่อการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ ทำให้เน่าเสียได้อย่างรวดเร็ว การสูญเสียผลผลิตหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของผลไม้และผักมีปริมาณสูงถึงร้อยละ 40 เนื่องจากการจัดการที่ไม่ถูกต้อง จุลินทรีย์เป็นตัวการหลักที่ทำให้ผลไม้และผักเน่าเสีย เทคโนโลยีการเก็บรักษา เช่น การบรรจุในสภาพปรับบรรยากาศและการเก็บในที่เย็น สามารถลดการสูญเสียหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวแต่เทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้ก็มีข้อเสียเช่นกัน การแช่เย็นใช้พลังงานมาก หากไม่ใช้แหล่งพลังงานที่ยั่งยืนอาจส่งผลให้เกิดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก เทคโนโลยีพลาสมาเย็นเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่สามารถถนอมอาหารได้โดยไม่ใช้ความร้อน จึงสามารถแก้ไขข้อจำกัดด้านพลังงานและการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ การศึกษานี้ประเมินผลกระทบของการบำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเย็นแบบปลดปล่อยข้ามฉนวนต่อคุณภาพ อายุการเก็บรักษา และการเกิดโรคในมะเขือเทศ การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการในสองระยะ โดยใช้ก๊าซอาร์กอนเป็นก๊าซทำงาน ในระยะแรก มะเขือเทศถูกบำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเย็นที่ระดับพลังงานที่แตกต่างกัน (5–20 kV) และเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน (1–10 นาที) จากนั้น เก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องนาน 72 วัน เพื่อติดตามการเกิดโรค ความสามารถในการขาย และการเปลี่ยนสี การบำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเย็นที่กำเนิดที่ 20 kV เป็นเวลา 5 นาที ส่งผลดีที่สุด โดยมะเขือเทศยังมีลักษณะที่ดีและสามารถขายได้ร้อยละ 75 เมื่อสิ้นสุดระยะเวลาเก็บรักษา สภาวะการบำบัดนี้ยังลดการเกิดโรคโดยไม่ทำให้เกิดการไหม้จากพลาสมา ผลกระทบของการบำบัดที่ดีที่สุด (20 kV, 5 นาที) ต่อดัชนีคุณภาพที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ สี ความแข็ง ความเป็นกรดเบส ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ทั้งหมด ปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด และปริมาณไลโคปีนทั้งหมด ของมะเขือเทศได้ถูกประเมินในระยะเวลาหกสัปดาห์ในระยะที่สอง พบว่า การบำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเย็นสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของราได้โดยไม่ส่งผลเสียต่อสมบัติที่สำคัญ มะเขือเทศที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเย็นมีการเน่าเสียร้อยละ 4.17 และไม่พบการเจริญของรา ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมีการเน่าเสียมากกว่า (ร้อยละ 23.75) นอกจากนี้ การบำบัดด้วยพลาสมาเย็นไม่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความแข็ง ความเป็นกรดเบส ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ทั้งหมด ปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด และปริมาณไลโคปีนทั้งหมด การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้พลาสมาเย็นซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่ใช้พลังงานต่ำและเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมในการยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาของมะเขือเทศโดยไม่ทำให้คุณภาพลดลง ผลการศึกษายังสนับสนุนการใช้พลาสมาเย็นในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารเพื่อลดการสูญเสียหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวและปรับปรุงกระบวนการถนอมอาหารอย่างยั่งยืน
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.