Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองสารประกอบที่มีผลต่อการจดจำของภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดในแมโครฟาจ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1021
Abstract
Innate immunity, the first line of defense against pathogens, is characterized by a rapid response, limited specificity, and lack of memory for future insults. However, recent evidence indicates that components of innate immunity, such as monocytes, macrophages, and natural killer cells, exhibit memory-like responses, known as trained immunity. Trained immunity involves metabolic reprogramming and epigenetic modifications to regulate the expression of inflammation-related genes. Dysregulation of trained immunity can lead to diseases, making it a novel therapeutic target. In this study, the effects of synthetic saccharides derived from the cell wall of Mycobacterium tuberculosis and synthetic cannabinoids on innate immune memory were examined. The results indicated that synthetic monosaccharides and polysaccharides at 12.5 μg/mL concentrations did not induce trained immunity in bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMDMs). Similarly, synthetic cannabinoids did not induce a training effect. All cannabinoids, increasing TNF-α production when applied before LPS stimulation in β-glucan-trained BMDMs. Additionally, Δ8-THC enhanced TNF-α production when applied before and during β-glucan stimulation. Phosphorylated Akt and seems no change, while HIF1-α levels decreased within the first three hours following exposure to β-glucan and Δ8-THC, while p-mTOR did not show clear differences in the treatment. Gene expression of glycolytic enzymes Glut1 and Ldha also increased in response to β-glucan and Δ8-THC. These findings showed that the increased TNF-α production may rely on other pathways besides Akt-mTOR-HIF1, warranting further investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดซึ่งเป็นแนวป้องกันแรกต่อเชื้อโรค มีลักษณะเด่นคือการตอบสนองที่รวดเร็ว มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงจำกัด และไม่มีความจำในการตอบสนองต่อการรุกรานในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตาม หลักฐานล่าสุดชี้ให้เห็นว่าส่วนประกอบของภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิด เช่น โมโนไซต์ แมคโครฟาจ และเซลล์นักฆ่าตามธรรมชาติ แสดงการตอบสนองคล้ายกับการมีความจำ ซึ่งรู้จักกันในชื่อ "ภูมิคุ้มกันที่ฝึกฝน" (Trained Immunity) ภูมิคุ้มกันที่ฝึกฝนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเมตาบอลิกและการปรับเปลี่ยนทางอีพีเจเนติก เพื่อควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ การควบคุมภูมิคุ้มกันที่ฝึกฝนผิดพลาดอาจนำไปสู่โรค ทำให้เป็นเป้าหมายการรักษาใหม่ในการวิจัย ในการศึกษานี้ ผลของน้ำตาลสังเคราะห์ที่ได้จากผนังเซลล์ของ Mycobacterium tuberculosis และแคนนาบินอยด์สังเคราะห์ต่อความจำภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดถูกตรวจสอบ ผลการวิจัยระบุว่าน้ำตาลโมโนแซคคาไรด์และโพลีแซคคาไรด์สังเคราะห์ที่ความเข้มข้น 12.5 μg/mL ไม่กระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันที่ฝึกฝนในแมคโครฟาจที่ได้จากไขกระดูก (BMDMs) เช่นเดียวกัน แคนนาบินอยด์สังเคราะห์ก็ไม่กระตุ้นผลของการฝึกฝน อย่างไรก็ตาม แคนนาบินอยด์ทั้งหมดเพิ่มการผลิต TNF-α เมื่อใช้ก่อนการกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ใน BMDMs ที่ฝึกฝนด้วยเบต้ากลูแคน นอกจากนี้ Δ8-THC ยังเพิ่มการผลิต TNF-α เมื่อใช้ก่อนและระหว่างการกระตุ้นด้วยเบต้ากลูแคน ระดับ Akt ที่ฟอสโฟรีเลตดูเหมือนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงในขณะที่ระดับ HIF1-α ลดลงภายในสามชั่วโมงแรกหลังจากการสัมผัสกับเบต้ากลูแคนและ Δ8-THC ในขณะที่ p-mTOR ไม่แสดงความแตกต่างที่ชัดเจนในกระบวนการรักษา การแสดงออกของยีนเอนไซม์ไกลโคไลติก Glut1 และ Ldha ก็เพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อเบต้ากลูแคนและ Δ8-THC ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มการผลิต TNF-α อาจขึ้นอยู่กับเส้นทางอื่นนอกเหนือจาก Akt-mTOR-HIF1 ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการวิจัยเพิ่มเติม
Included in
Microbiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.