Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทศกาลทอดกฐินในเมียนมา: ภาพสะท้อนพลวัตทางสังคมและอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.25
Abstract
This research paper examines the Kathina Robe Offering Festival in Myanmar, a major cultural and religious event that has plays an important role in building social cohesion, preserving cultural identity, and perpetuating Buddhist beliefs. Anchored in the Theravada Buddhist practices of generosity (dana), merit-making, and rejoicing, the Kathina Festival is a significant expression of communal and religious values in Myanmar's diverse society. This study aims to identify the multi-faceted role played by the Kathina festival in urban and regional perspectives, and it explains how it is used to create community cohesiveness in Yangon, or how local cultural nuances differ from area to area, including Mandalay and Mon State.This study also reveals how traditional urban Kathina practices are changing, from incorporating new elements such as online donations and corporate sponsorships, to retain the traditional Buddhist traditions. This research, therefore, draws on articles, historical records, religious texts, media coverage, and documentary films in order to encapsulate the cultural, religious and social significance of the Kathina festival. It is found that the Kathina festival serves as both a reflection of a source of Myanmar’s cultural identity and a channel for the reinforcement of Buddhist values and social cohesion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาเทศกาลทอดกฐินในประเทศเมียนมา เทศกาลทอดกฐินมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการสร้างการเกาะเกี่ยวทางสังคม การรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม และการดำรงอยู่ของความเชื่อในพุทธศาสนา เทศกาลทอดกฐินมีที่มาจากความเชื่อเรื่องการให้ทาน การทำบุญ และการอนุโมทนาบุญของพุทธศาสนาแบบเถรวาท เทศกาลนี้เป็นการสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงคุณค่าของศาสนาและชุมชนท่ามกลางความเป็นพหุสังคมวัฒนธรรมของประเทศเมียนมา การศึกษานี้ยังศึกษาบทบาทที่หลากหลายของเทศกาลทอดกฐินในสังคมเมียนมาทั้งในพื้นที่เขตเมืองและในเขตภูมิภาคต่างๆ ทั้งนี้ เพื่ออธิบายว่าเทศกาลทอดกฐินมีส่วนในการสร้างเสริมความสามัคคีในชุมชนของเมืองย่างกุ้งอย่างไร และเทศกาลนี้มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไรในพื้นที่ต่างๆ ของเมียนมา รวมถึงในเมืองมัณฑะเลย์ และในรัฐมอญด้วยการศึกษาชิ้นนี้ยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบเทศกาลทอดกฐินในพื้นที่เขตเมืองที่ได้ปรับตามแนวปฏิบัติใหม่ๆ เช่น การทำบุญออนไลน์ และรับเงินบริจาคจากภาคธุรกิจเอกชนเพื่อสืบสานประเพณีทางพุทธศาสนา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้รวบรวมและวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากบทความ บันทึกทางประวัติศาสตร์ ตัวบททางพุทธศาสนา ข่าวจากสื่อสารมวลชน และภาพยนตร์สารคดีต่างๆ เพื่อศึกษานัยทางวัฒนธรรม ศาสนา และสังคมของเทศกาลทอดกฐิน การศึกษาพบว่าเทศกาลทอดกฐินมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมและเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการส่งเสริมคุณค่าของพุทธศาสนาและความสามัคคีในสังคมเมียนมา
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.