Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของชาวมอแกลนในการท่องเที่ยวหมู่เกาะสุรินทร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.247
Abstract
The Andaman coast is home to the Moken who are traditionally sea nomads. In Thailand, they have undergone changes to their traditional life as they deal with the state policy and the tourism industry, where they contend with obstacles to their wellbeing as a people via marginalization and insecurity. This research paper focuses on the situation in the Surin Islands, a national park since 1981 and home to the Moken Village with around 300 residents. The residents receive hundreds of tourists daily, and this paper describes the engagement between Moken and visiting tourists. The researcher gathered data from field observation and tourism media in reference to the village. The results of this research suggests that despite tourism’s economic significance and potential for the Moken, grasping the opportunity is challenged by disconnect between locals and tourists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวมอแกลนซึ่งเดิมเป็นผู้ร่อนเร่ทางทะเล ชาวมอแกลนในประเทศไทยต้องพบกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงในวิถีชีวิตเนื่องจากนโยบายของภาครัฐและอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว พวกเขาต้องประสบกับปัญหาต่างๆ ในฐานะของชนชายขอบและเผชิญหน้ากับความไม่มั่นคงในชีวิต งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เน้นศึกษาสถานการณ์ในหมู่เกาะสุรินทร์ซึ่งเป็นอุทยานแห่งชาติตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1981 และเป็นที่ตั้งของชุมชนชาวมอแกลนจำนวน 300 คน พวกเขาต้อนรับนักท่องเที่ยวจำนวนกว่าร้อยคนในทุกๆ วัน งานวิจัยนี้สะท้อนภาพของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวมอแกลนและนักท่องเที่ยว ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนามและข้อมูลจากข่าวการท่องเที่ยวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชาวมอแกลน ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยคือแม้ว่าการท่องเที่ยวมีบทบาทสำคัญด้านเศรษฐกิจต่อชาวมอแกลน แต่โอกาสเหล่านี้ก็ถูกท้าทายโดยความขัดแย้งระหว่างชาวมอแกลนและนักท่องเที่ยว
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.