Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting motivation and approach to promotingthe use of assistive devices for elders
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ถิรพุทธิ์ ปิติฉัตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.256
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อแรงจูงใจและแนวทางการส่งเสริมการใช้งานเทคโนโลยีเครื่องมือช่วยเหลือสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากประเทศไทยกำลังก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ (Aging Society) อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยข้อมูลจากปี พ.ศ. 2548 ระบุว่าประเทศไทยมีประชากรผู้สูงอายุ (อายุ 60 ปี เป็นต้นไป) อยู่ที่ 10.4% ของประชากรทั้งหมด และคาดการณ์ว่าในปี พ.ศ. 2566 สัดส่วนนี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 20.08% แสดงให้เห็นถึงจำนวนผู้สูงอายุที่กำลังเพิ่มจำนวนมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้ทั้งกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุและกลุ่มลูกหลานมีความต้องการให้ผู้สูงอายุมีสุขภาพร่างกายที่แข็งแรง โดยการนำเทคโนโลยีและเครื่องมือต่าง ๆ มาช่วยป้องกันอุบัติเหตุและเพิ่มความปลอดภัยแก่ผู้สูงอายุในชีวิตประจำวัน งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้สูงอายุและบุคคลทั่วไปจำนวนทั้งหมด 20 คน เพื่อศึกษาถึงความต้องการและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้เครื่องมือช่วยเหลือผู้สูงอายุ ต่อมาคือการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณผ่านการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุและกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปจำนวนทั้งหมด 200 คน เพื่อทำความเข้าใจในการใช้เครื่องมือช่วยเหลือของผู้สูงอายุได้ลึกซึ่งมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีปัจจัยสำคัญสำคัญทั้งหมด 3 ปัจจัย คือ 1) การใช้งานเครื่องมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของผู้สูงอายุ 2) ความต้องการของฟังก์ชั่นในเครื่องมือช่วยเหลือผู้สูงอายุ และ 3) รูปทรงของเครื่องมือช่วยเหลือผู้สูงอายุแบบพกพา นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุมีความต้องการเครื่องมือที่ใช้งานง่ายและมีความปลอดภัยสูง รวมถึงการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน จากผลการศึกษาทำให้ได้แนวทางในการพัฒนาให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการการใช้งานเทคโนโลยีเพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้สูงอายุและส่งเสริมการใช้งานเครื่องมือช่วยเหลือผู้สูงอายุแบบพกพาให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นตามปัจจัยสำคัญต่าง ๆ โดยมีการพัฒนาแบบจำลองผลิตภัณฑ์แนวความคิด (Conceptual Product) ออกมาเป็นรูปแบบนาฬิกาข้อมือ ซึ่งได้มีการนำแบบจำลองเครื่องมือช่วยเหลือผู้สูงอายุแบบพกพา มาวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ทางการตลาดและโอกาสในการต่อยอดออกสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study intends to inspect the factors affecting motivation and approach to promote the use of assistive devices for elders. Considering that Thailand is becoming an aging society country very rapidly, according to the information in 2005, Thailand has 10.4% of elders (60 years old or older) population out of the whole population and expecting 2022 to increase to 20.08%. Showing the increasing amount of elders gradually resulting in more wants in elders and their family members wanting to get healthy via technologies and other equipment to prevent accidents and security for elders. This study purposely aims to learn about how the elders choose assistive devices to ease their everyday lives and develop the assistive devices correspondingly to their needs to alleviate their life quality and safety. This study uses both qualitative and quantitative approaches. Firstly, qualitative research focuses on interviewing 20 elders and caregivers to learn about their preferences and factors that may influence the use of assistive devices for elders. Secondly, quantitative research implements a survey collecting data from 200 participants to deepen the understanding of the use of assistive devices for elders at a broader level. Results showed that there are three vital factors: 1) technology usage in elders 2) functions in the assistive devices 3) the design of the portable assistive devices. Moreover, the study discovers that the assistive devices need to be easy to use with assurable safety level, also the support from the elders’ family. The results provide recommendations for a better understanding of technology that meets the needs of elderly care. These recommendations aim at improving the efficiency of portable elderly assistance devices by considering influencing factors. A conceptual product model has been developed in the form of a wristwatch. This model has been analyzed for market feasibility and potential commercial opportunities in the future.
Creative Commons License