Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The feasibility study of an online learning platform development to promote creativity at work
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ถิรพุทธิ์ ปิติฉัตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.30
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันนวัตกรรมเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จขององค์กร แต่การขับเคลื่อนด้วยเทคโนโลยีเพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นไม่เพียงพอ ยังต้องอาศัยพนักงานที่มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ องค์กรจึงควรส่งเสริมและพัฒนาทักษะนี้ให้กับบุคลากรอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยงานวิจัยพบว่าบุคคลที่มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ มักจะมีความอยากรู้อยากเห็น กระตือรือร้นที่จะเรียนรู้ เปิดกว้างรับสิ่งใหม่ ๆ และมีความรู้หลากหลาย ดังนั้นองค์กรควรส่งเสริมให้พนักงานเรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่ ๆ เพื่อขยายมุมมอง นำไปสู่การคิดนอกกรอบและคิดเชิงนวัตกรรมแพลตฟอร์มเรียนรู้ออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ ช่วยให้พนักงานเข้าถึงความรู้และข้อมูลใหม่ ๆ ได้ทุกที่ทุกเวลา แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองและความหลากหลายของรูปแบบเนื้อหาการเรียนรู้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้นำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ที่มีคุณสมบัติดังนี้ 1) เป็นศูนย์กลางรวมความรู้ ข้อมูล ข่าวสาร และองค์ความรู้ใหม่ ๆ 2) นำกลไกเกมบางส่วนจากแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชัน (Gamification) มาใช้เพื่อกระตุ้นความสนใจและความมุ่งมั่นในการเรียนรู้ 3) รองรับรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่หลากหลาย เช่น การดู การอ่าน และการฟัง โดยการออกแบบระบบทั้งหมดผู้ศึกษาได้อ้างอิงและประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดและทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ของผู้ใหญ่ เกมมิฟิเคชัน (Gamification) และความต้องการและแรงจูงใจของมนุษย์ ร่วมด้วยผลการศึกษาพบว่าพนักงานทั่วไปจำนวน 100 คน มีความเห็นว่าองค์ประกอบของเกมมิฟิเคชันมีอิทธิพลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ความรู้ออนไลน์ของพนักงานในระดับมากทุกกลุ่มปัจจัย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยปัจจัยด้าน เพศ ช่วงอายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และระดับการปฏิบัติงาน จากนั้นผู้ศึกษาได้นำผลการสำรวจไปออกแบบแพลต์ฟอร์มฯ โดยผู้ศึกษาได้พัฒนาต้นแบบนวัตกรรมและนำไปสาธิตและกลุ่มเป้าหมายซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่พัฒนาบุคลากร จาก 5 ธุรกิจที่แตกต่างกัน โดยผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสนใจในการทดลองนำไปใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today, innovation is essential to the success of organizations. But being driven by technology alone is not enough. It also requires creative employees. Organizations should therefore promote and develop this skill for personnel continuously. The research found that creative people are often curious eager to learn Open to new things and have a wide range of knowledge. Therefore, organizations should encourage employees to learn new things to expand their perspectives. This leads to thinking outside the box and thinking innovatively.Online learning platforms are effective tools for promoting learning. Help employees access new knowledge and information anywhere, anytime. However, there are still limitations in the motivation for self-learning and the diversity of learning content formats. This study presents guidelines for developing an online learning platform that has the following properties: 1) being a center for gathering knowledge, information, news, and new knowledge; 2) using some game mechanisms from the concept of gamification. (Gamification) is used to stimulate interest and determination in learning. 3) Supports various learning styles such as viewing, reading, and listening. By designing the entire system, educators reference and apply concepts and theories. Adult learning, gamification, and human needs and motivations are included.The results of the study found that 100 general employees were of the opinion that the elements of gamification influenced employees' motivation to learn online knowledge at a high level in all factor groups. This includes factors such as gender, age, education level, occupation, and work level. The researchers then used the survey results to design the platform. The researcher developed an innovation prototype and demonstrated it to a target audience consisting of executives and personnel development officers from 5 different businesses. Most of the interviewees were interested in testing the application.
Creative Commons License