Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Commercial feasibility study of cellogum (cellulose derivatives and others)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หทัยกานต์ มนัสปิยะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.261
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการของตลาด โอกาสทางธุรกิจ และความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์เซลโลกัม (อนุพันธ์เซลลูโลส) โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ผลิตไอศกรีม ซอสและเครื่องปรุงรส เครื่องดื่ม เบเกอรี่ และเนื้อสัตว์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ผลิตที่สัมภาษณ์ทุกคนใช้สาร MCC และ CMC เฉลี่ย 0.06-0.82% ของกำลังการผลิต เพื่อเพิ่มความข้นหนืด ความคงตัว และเนื้อสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยการใช้งานมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามกำลังการผลิต ปัญหาหลักคือการละลายยาก ราคาสูง และมีผลต่อรสชาติ ปัจจัยหลักในการเลือกใช้คือความสามารถในการละลาย ราคา และไม่มีผลต่อรสชาติ ตลาดสารคงตัวอาหารจากอนุพันธ์เซลลูโลสทั่วโลกมีมูลค่า 402.3 ล้านดอลลาร์ในปี 2024 และคาดว่าจะเติบโตเป็น 603.5 ล้านดอลลาร์ในปี 2034 คิดเป็นอัตราการเติบโตเฉลี่ยสะสม (CAGR) 4.1% สำหรับประเทศไทย มีมูลค่าการนำเข้าสูงถึง 3,800 ล้านบาทต่อปี แสดงถึงโอกาสทางการตลาดที่ดี เศษวุ้นมะพร้าวซึ่งใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบหลักในการผลิตเซลโลกัมเกิดขึ้นสูงถึง 11-20% ของกำลังการผลิตวุ้นมะพร้าว ผู้ผลิตต้องเสียค่ากำจัด 100,000-400,000 บาทต่อปี และสนใจส่งมอบของเสียเหล่านี้ให้ผู้ที่สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ผลิตภัณฑ์เซลโลกัมมีจุดเด่นด้านต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำจากการใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้ง ทำให้ราคาขายต่ำกว่าคู่แข่งนำเข้า 16.5% และยังสอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มความยั่งยืนและการสนับสนุนจากนโยบายของรัฐ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลโลกัมเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีศักยภาพทางการตลาดและความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study investigates the market demand, business opportunities, and commercial feasibility of Cellogum products (cellulose derivatives) through in-depth interviews with food and beverage manufacturers. It focuses on five groups: ice cream, sauce and seasoning, beverage, bakery, and meat producers. Findings show all interviewed manufacturers use MCC and CMC at an average of 0.06-0.82% of production capacity to enhance viscosity, stability, and texture. Usage increases with production capacity. Key issues are solubility, cost, and taste impact, with selection factors being solubility, price, and no taste effect.The global market for cellulose derivative food stabilizers was valued at USD 402.3 million in 2024, expected to grow to USD 603.5 million by 2034 (CAGR of 4.1%). In Thailand, the annual import value is 3,800 million baht, indicating strong market potential. Coconut gel waste, the main raw material for Cellogum, comprises 11-20% of coconut gel production capacity. Manufacturers pay 100,000-400,000 baht annually for waste disposal and are willing to supply it to those who can utilize it. Cellogum's production costs are lower due to using waste materials, resulting in 16.5% lower selling prices compared to imports, aligning with sustainability trends and government policy support. This demonstrates Cellogum's high market potential and commercial feasibility.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.