Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study on developing innovative data management processes for investigating, preventing, and suppressing cybercrime: a case study of ai-driven semantic recognition and dashboard implementation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กวิน อัศวานันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.262
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เกิดจากผู้จัดทำโครงการพบปัญหาในการรายงาน จัดเก็บ และติดตามข้อมูลในรูปแบบปัจจุบัน ผู้จัดทำโครงการจึงได้ศึกษาและพัฒนาต้นแบบกระบวนการ เพื่อช่วยปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานให้ดีขึ้น โดยกระบวนการนี้ช่วยลดระยะเวลาและขั้นตอนที่สูญเปล่าได้เป็นอย่างดี จากการศึกษาสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าระบบที่ผู้ศึกษาได้พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นระบบที่เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในหน่วยงาน มีความสนใจต่อการใช้งานหากได้พัฒนาระบบนี้แล้ว นอกจากนี้ระบบดังกล่าวยังสามารถพัฒนาปรับปรุงให้มีความหลากหลายตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานได้อีกด้วย ผู้จัดทำโครงการจึงเห็นความสำคัญและปัญหา จึงได้ออกแบบการศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบของกระบวนการ (Process) โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบอันประกอบไปด้วย Line Official , Line Notify , Application Programing Interface (API), เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI), Google Sheet และ Looker Studio เนื่องจากผู้จัดทำโครงการเห็นว่าแพลตฟอร์มไลน์ (Line) เป็นแพลตฟอร์มหลักที่ใช้สื่อสารในองค์กรในปัจจุบัน จึงได้พัฒนาต้นแบบของระบบที่ประยุกต์ใช้กับแพลตฟอร์มที่ใช้อยู่เดิม ซึ่งจะช่วยสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่สามารถใช้งาน เข้าใจ เข้าถึงได้ง่าย และมีประโยชน์ ตามทฤษฎีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ในการออกแบบต้นแบบระบบนี้ได้ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจจำนวน 10 คน นำมาปรับปรุงและออกแบบจนออกมาเป็นกระบวนการ (Process) ของต้นแบบของระบบ แดชบอร์ด และใช้วิธีตอบแบบสอบถามจากผู้ใช้งานจำนวน 100 คน เพื่อทดสอบการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี และนำข้อเสนอแนะ ไปพัฒนาและปรับปรุงระบบต่อไป จากการวิเคราะห์คุณค่าจากการนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ในองค์กร โดยการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนพัฒนาระบบใหม่ในงบประมาณ 1,000,000 บาท พบว่าถ้าพัฒนาระบบนี้แล้วทางหน่วยงานจะมีระยะเวลาในการคืนทุนภายในเวลา 9 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This feasibility study was initiated due to the challenges identified in the current methods of reporting, storing, and tracking data. The project developed a prototype process to enhance operational efficiency by significantly reducing time and eliminating redundant steps. The study found that the developed system attracted significant interest from police officers within the organization. Additionally, the system can be further customized to meet diverse user needs. The study aimed to design a prototype process by integrating various technologies, including Line Official, Line Notify, Application Programming Interface (API), Artificial Intelligence (AI), Google Sheet, and Looker Studio. Recognizing that Line is a primary communication platform within the organization, the prototype system was tailored to this platform to effectively support police operations. The system is user-friendly, accessible, and beneficial, aligning with the Technology Acceptance Theory. To design the prototype system, interviews were conducted with 10 police officers to gather insights for improvement and design. Subsequently, a survey was administered to 100 users to test technology acceptance. The feedback obtained will be used for further development and improvement of the system. Furthermore, a value analysis was conducted to assess the return on investment (ROI) in developing the new system with a budget of 1,000,000 THB. The analysis concluded that the system would achieve a payback period of 9 months.
Creative Commons License