Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในการศึกษาในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kannika Damrongplasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1219
Abstract
This research focuses on the analysis of the current state of the labor market by computing returns on education across industry and sub-industries levels. The main goal is to find if there are differences in returns between different types of education attainment. The research used the Labor Force Survey from 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2019 with the extended Mincerian method. The Mincerian method is the most popular method used by labor economists globally to find returns to education. This research restricts those working 30 hours or more per week. Furthermore, the data was also restricted to all types of education except master's and doctorate degrees. It is proven that at the overall level and industry level, those with university degrees earn the most followed by higher vocational, upper vocational, and high school respectively. Private sector worker earns more compared to public sector workers. There is a gender wage gap present in all levels of analysis. Furthermore, the results obtained from a type of occupation vary between industries, some occupations will earn less and earn more in a particular industry. At last, a recommendation for the government is to promote vocational schools. Even though those with vocational degrees suffer from wage penalties compared to university graduates, the gap is not enormous in many industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การวิเคราะห์สถานะปัจจุบันของตลาดแรงงานโดยการคำนวณผลตอบแทนจากการศึกษาในระดับอุตสาหกรรมและอุตสาหกรรมย่อย เป้าหมายหลักคือการค้นหาว่ามีความแตกต่างในผลตอบแทนระหว่างการสำเร็จการศึกษาประเภทต่างๆ หรือไม่ การวิจัยใช้ Labor Force Survery ตั้งแต่ปี 2555, 2557, 2558, 2559, 2560, 2561 และ 2563 ด้วย Extended Mincerian Method ซึ่ง Mincerian เป็นวิธีที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดโดยนักเศรษฐศาสตร์แรงงานทั่วโลกเพื่อค้นหาผลตอบแทนทางการศึกษา การวิจัยนี้จำกัดผู้ที่ทำงาน 30 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไปต่อสัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้ ข้อมูลยังจำกัดเฉพาะการศึกษาทุกประเภท ยกเว้นปริญญาโทและปริญญาเอก ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าในระดับโดยรวมและระดับอุตสาหกรรม ผู้ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริณญาตรีจะได้รับค่าตอบแทยรายเดือนสูงสุด รองลงมาคือระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง(ปวส.) ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ(ปวช.) และระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ตามลำดับ คนงานภาคเอกชนมีรายได้มากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับคนงานภาครัฐ มีความเหลื่อมล้ำในค่าจ้างระหว่างเพศอยู่ในการวิเคราะห์ทุกระดับ นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากอาชีพประเภทหนึ่งยังแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม โดยบางอาชีพจะมีรายได้น้อยและมีรายได้มากขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมใดอุตสาหกรรมหนึ่ง สุดท้ายข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับรัฐบาลคือการส่งเสริมโรงเรียนอาชีวศึกษา แม้ว่าผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับอาชีวศึกษาจะไดเรับค่าจ้างที่แตกต่างเมื่อเทียบกับผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับมหาวิทยาลัย แต่จำนวนของค่าจ้างที่แตกต่างก็ไม่ใหญ่นักในหลายอุตสาหกรรม
Creative Commons License