Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการไหลเข้าของเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในภาคบริการในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voramast Limteerakul
Second Advisor
Pathomwat Chantarasap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1221
Abstract
Due to the advancement of informatization and adjustments in industrial structure, the service sector has emerged as a crucial foundation for numerous developed nations. However, in comparison to industrialized nations, the service sector in China does not contribute much to the country’s GDP. China, as a developing nation, still requires foreign capital inflows to assist in reducing the disparity and fostering the growth of its service sector. Hence, pinpointing the crucial variables, particularly digitalization, that impact the entrance of FDI will expedite the enhancement of the sector’s development level as well as economic growth and transformation. This study applies the ARDL econometric model to analyze the factors that influence FDI inflows in China’s entire service sector. Yearly data from 1992 to 2021 is utilized. The findings show that market size, unemployment rate, and the degree of digitalization have substantial effects on the inflow of FDI in China’s whole service sector, as well as in the specific industry of wholesale and retail trade, both in the long- and short-run. The residuals of the error correction model indicate that the coefficients in both models are stable. To encourage FDI inflow, the government and policymakers can improve market economy reform and stimulate the expansion of additional employment opportunities for labor. Simultaneously, it is necessary to augment funding for R&D and foster innovation in the fields of technology. It is crucial to prioritize the advancement of high-tech and knowledge-driven sectors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยความก้าวหน้าของข้อมูลข่าวสารและการปรับโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรม อุตสาหกรรมการบริการจึงกลายเป็นรากฐานที่สำคัญสำหรับประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วหลายประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศอุตสาหกรรมแล้ว อุตสาหกรรมบริการของจีนไม่ได้มีส่วนช่วยต่อ GDP มากนัก ในฐานะประเทศกำลังพัฒนา จีนยังคงต้องการเงินทุนจากต่างประเทศไหลเข้ามาเพื่อช่วยลดช่องว่างและส่งเสริมการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมบริการ ดังนั้น การระบุตัวแปรสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้ามาของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการแปลงเป็นดิจิทัล จะช่วยเร่งการปรับปรุงระดับการพัฒนาของภาคส่วน ตลอดจนการเติบโตและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ บทความนี้ใช้แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติ ARDL เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการไหลเข้าของ FDI ในอุตสาหกรรมบริการทั้งหมดของจีน ใช้ข้อมูลประจำปีตั้งแต่ปี 1992 ถึง 2021 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งในระยะยาวและระยะสั้น ขนาดตลาด อัตราการว่างงาน และระดับของการแปลงเป็นดิจิทัล มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการไหลเข้าของ FDI ในอุตสาหกรรมบริการของจีนโดยรวม เช่นเดียวกับในอุตสาหกรรมเฉพาะของการค้าส่งและการค้าปลีก Residuals ของ Error Correct Model แสดงว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของทั้งสองแบบจำลองมีเสถียรภาพ เพื่อสนับสนุนการไหลเข้าของ FDI รัฐบาลและผู้กำหนดนโยบายสามารถปรับปรุงการปฏิรูปเศรษฐกิจตลาดและกระตุ้นการขยายโอกาสการจ้างงานเพิ่มเติมสำหรับกำลังแรงงาน ขณะเดียวกัน ก็จำเป็นต้องเพิ่มเงินทุนด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนาเพื่อส่งเสริมนวัตกรรมในสาขาเทคโนโลยี การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมที่มีเทคโนโลยีสูงและขับเคลื่อนด้วยความรู้เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.