Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
งานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อรายได้ของเกมเมอร์มาจากรางวัลการถ่ายทอดสดออนไลน์ในด้านเกม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1223
Abstract
The 'streamer' is a new freelancer in the online gaming industry. In this paper, we obtained data for 46 game streamers on Douyu platform and using panel data two-way FE regression we found that: (1) streamers who have more companionship to viewers earned more reward income; (2) the more bullets they got, the more reward income they earned. Especially for head streamers, the ability to get bullets has a positive impact on earning reward income than that of non-head streamers. The results of the study provide more empirical support for the impact of streamer decision-making and rewarding behavior, and provide a good reference for MCNs, live broadcast platforms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
‘สตรีมเมอร์’ เป็นฟรีแลนซ์รูปแบบใหม่ในอุตสาหกรรมเกมออนไลน์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้ข้อมูลของสตรีมเมอร์เกม 46 ราย บนแพลตฟอร์ม Douyu และใช้การถดถอยแบบสองทาง FE กับข้อมูลแผง เราพบว่า (1) สตรีมเมอร์ที่มีการติดต่อสื่อสารกับผู้ชมมากขึ้น จะได้รับรายได้จากการให้รางวัลมากขึ้น (2) ยิ่งได้รับบูลเล็ตมากเท่าไหร่ ก็ยิ่งได้รับรายได้จากการให้รางวัลมากขึ้นเท่านั้น โดยเฉพาะสตรีมเมอร์หัวหน้า ความสามารถในการได้รับบูลเล็ตมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อรายได้จากการให้รางวัลมากกว่าสตรีมเมอร์ที่ไม่ใช่หัวหน้า.ผลการศึกษาให้การสนับสนุนเชิงประจักษ์มากขึ้นสำหรับผลกระทบของการตัดสินใจของสตรีมเมอร์และพฤติกรรมการให้รางวัล และเป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงที่ดีสำหรับ MCN และแพลตฟอร์มการออกอากาศสด
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.