Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on informal workers in the Thai labor market
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชนันท์ โกมลไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.404
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 ต่อแรงงานนอกระบบในตลาดแรงงานไทย โดยจะแบ่งผลลัพธ์ของตลาดแรงงานเป็น 2 ตัว คือ ชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อวัน และค่าจ้างต่อวันของแรงงานนอกระบบ และทำการศึกษาผ่านการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Difference-in-Differences (DiD) Regression โดยการศึกษานี้แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยใช้เกณฑ์ระดับความรุนแรงของการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 ในระดับจังหวัดเป็นเกณฑ์ในการแบ่งกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทรีตเมนต์และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ และศึกษาผ่านตัวแปรควบคุม ประกอบด้วย ภาคที่อยู่อาศัย เขตการปกครอง อายุเพศ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพการสมรส สถานะการทำงาน ประเภทอาชีพ และประเภทอุตสาหกรรม การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากร (Labor Force Survey: LFS) และการสำรวจแรงงานนอกระบบ พ.ศ. 2561 พ.ศ. 2562 และ พ.ศ. 2564 ที่จัดทำโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ในส่วนของข้อมูลความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์โควิดระดับจังหวัด ใช้ข้อมูลจากประกาศคำสั่งการกำหนดเขตพื้นที่ตามสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 ตามคำสั่งศูนย์บริหารสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 ต่อแรงงานนอกระบบ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ Difference-in-Differences (DiD) Regression โดยผลการวิจัย พบว่า การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 นั้นส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อค่าจ้างต่อวันและจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อวันของแรงงานนอกระบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดย ค่าจ้างต่อวันของแรงงานนอกระบบในกลุ่มทรีตเมนต์ลดลงเฉลี่ย -53.97 บาท และ ชั่วโมงทำงานต่อวันของแรงงานนอกระบบในกลุ่มทรีตเมนต์ลดลงเฉลี่ย 0.09 ชั่วโมง (5.4 นาที) เมื่อเทียบกับแรงงานนอกระบบในกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับร้อยละ 1 และระดับร้อยละ 10 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิผลต่อชั่วโมงการทำงานและค่าจ้างของแรงงานนอกระบบ พบว่า แรงงานนอกระบบที่ทำงานในกรุงเทพมหานครนั้นจะมีค่าจ้างต่อวันและชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อวันที่มากกว่าแรงงานนอกระบบในภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ แรงงานเพศหญิงจะมีค่าจ้างต่อวันและชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อวันที่น้อยกว่าแรงงานเพศชาย นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของระดับการศึกษา พบว่า ระดับการศึกษาของแรงงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับงานที่แรงงานทำ หากมีระดับการศึกษาที่สูงย่อมมีทางเลือกในการเลือกงานที่ทำที่มีระดับของค่าจ้างที่มากกว่าแรงงานที่มีการศึกษาต่ำกว่า เพราะแรงงานนอกระบบที่มีระดับการศึกษาไม่สูงมากอาจมีทางเลือกในการเลือกทำงานที่น้อยกว่า และงานอาจไม่ได้มีความมั่นคงมากนัก ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อรับมือกับโรคอุบัติใหม่ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต และสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบการกำหนดมาตรการ แผน และนโยบาย เพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตแรงงานนอกระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on informal workers in the Thai labor market. The labor market outcomes are divided into 2 variables: daily working hours and daily wages of informal workers, and the study is conducted through the Difference-in-Differences (DiD) Regression analysis technique. The study divides the sample into two groups based on the severity of the COVID-19 outbreak at the provincial level: the treatment group and the control group. The study analyzes the effects through control variables including residential area, administrative region, age, gender, education level, marital status, employment status, occupation type, and industry type. This study utilizes secondary data from the Labor Force Survey (LFS) and the Informal Employment Survey in 2018, 2019, and 2021 conducted by the National Statistical Office of Thailand. For the COVID-19 severity data at the provincial level, the information is obtained from the announcements and orders on the designation of areas according to the COVID-19 outbreak situation issued by the Center for COVID-19 Situation Administration. The statistical methods used in the analysis are descriptive statistics and Difference-in-Differences (DiD) Regression. The research findings reveal that the COVID-19 pandemic had a statistically significant negative impact on the daily wages and working hours of informal workers. Specifically, the daily wages of informal workers in the treatment group decreased by an average of -53.97 baht, and the daily working hours of informal workers in the treatment group decreased by an average of 0.09 hours (5.4 minutes) compared to informal workers in the control group, with statistical significance at the 1% and 10% levels, respectively. Furthermore, when considering the factors influencing the working hours and wages of informal workers, it was found that informal workers in Bangkok had higher daily wages and working hours compared to informal workers in other regions. Female workers had lower daily wages and working hours than male workers. Regarding education levels, it was observed that the education level of workers is related to the type of work they perform. Workers with higher education levels tend to have more choices in selecting jobs with higher wages, as informal workers with lower education levels may have fewer job options and less job security. This study will be beneficial for relevant agencies, providing guidance for preparing to address potential future outbreaks of emerging diseases. It can also serve as a basis for formulating measures, plans, and policies to improve the quality of life for informal workers.
Creative Commons License