Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of children on happiness of elderly Thai people before and after the COVID-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมทิพ วัฒนพงษ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1227
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสุขของผู้สูงอายุ 3 กลุ่มในช่วงก่อนและหลังโควิด-19 ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่มีลูกและไม่มีลูก (รวม 88,714 คน) กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยและไม่ได้อาศัยอยู่กับลูก (รวม 80,894 คน) และกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากลูกในด้านสิ่งของ การเยี่ยมเยียน และการติดต่อสื่อสาร (รวม 71,107 คน) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทยปี 2557, 2560, และ 2564 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยแบบจำลอง Difference-in-Differences (DID) ที่ประมาณการด้วยวิธีกําลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ก่อนเกิดโควิด-19 ผู้สูงอายุที่มีลูก อาศัยอยู่กับลูก ได้รับสนับสนุนด้านสิ่งของ และได้เยี่ยมเยียนมีความสุขมากกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีลูก ไม่ได้อาศัยอยู่กับลูก ไม่ได้รับสนับสนุนด้านสิ่งของ และไม่ได้เยี่ยมเยียน ตามลำดับ แต่ผู้สูงอายุที่ติดต่อสื่อสารกับลูกพบว่ามีความสุขน้อยกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่ได้ติดต่อสื่อสารกับลูก และหลังเกิดโควิด-19 ความสุขของผู้สูงอายุทุกกลุ่มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยผู้สูงอายุที่มีลูก อาศัยอยู่กับลูก ได้รับสนับสนุนด้านสิ่งของ และได้เยี่ยมเยียนจะมีความสุขลดลงมากกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีลูก ไม่ได้อาศัยอยู่กับลูก ไม่ได้รับสนับสนุนด้านสิ่งของ และไม่ได้เยี่ยมเยียน ตามลำดับ ส่วนผู้สูงอายุที่ติดต่อสื่อสารกับลูกจะมีความสุขลดลงน้อยกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่ได้ติดต่อสื่อสารกับลูก ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า บทบาทของลูกมีผลต่อความสุขของผู้สูงอายุไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงโควิด-19 ด้วยเหตุนี้ การออกแบบนโยบายผู้สูงอายุโดยคำนึงถึงลักษณะครัวเรือนและบริบทแวดล้อมของผู้สูงอายุแต่ละกลุ่มจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะช่วยเสริมสร้างความสุขให้ผู้สูงอายุได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the changes in happiness among three groups of elders before and after COVID-19: those with children and those without children (N = 88,714), those residing with children and those who do not (N = 80,894), and those receiving support in the form of material assistance, visitation, and contact from children and those who do not (N = 71,107). The data from the Survey of the Older Persons in Thailand, conducted by the National Statistical Office in 2014, 2017, and 2021, are analyzed using the Difference-in-Differences model (DID) and Ordinary Least Squares (OLS). The results show that before COVID-19, elders who had children, resided with children, and received material support and visitation reported significantly higher levels of happiness than those who did not have children, did not live with children, and did not receive material support or visitation, respectively. However, elders who had contact with their children were less happy than those who did not. After COVID-19, there has been a significant decrease in the happiness of the elderly in all groups. Elders who have children, live with children, and receive material support and visitation experienced a greater decrease in happiness than those who do not have children, do not live with children, and do not receive material support and visitation, respectively. Elders who have contact with their children experienced a lesser decrease in happiness than those who do not. These results indicate that the role of children affects the happiness of Thai elderly, especially during COVID-19. Therefore, implementing policies for the elderly that consider household characteristics and environmental contexts for each group is important for improving their happiness.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.