Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Policy formulation process for managing, controlling, and preventing the spread of COVId-19 among migrant workers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.405
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์สถาบันใหม่เป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายถึงแนวคิดของรัฐต่อการกำหนดนโยบายด้านการให้ความคุ้มครองทางสังคมด้านสุขภาพ รวมถึงศึกษากระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะด้านการจัดการ ควบคุม และป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัส โควิด-19 สำหรับกลุ่มแรงงานข้ามชาติ ผ่านการอธิบายถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้มีส่วนร่วมในตลาดการเมืองของการกำหนดนโยบาย ได้แก่ อุปสงค์ (กลุ่มผลักดันเรียกร้องนโยบาย) และอุปทาน (กลุ่มมีอำนาจที่มีอิทธิพลในการตัดสินใจ) งานชิ้นนี้ใช้การรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ร่วมการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภายใต้กระบวนการกำหนดนโยบาย ตัวแสดงในฝั่งอุปทานมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดทิศทางตั้งแต่การก่อตัว การตัดสินใจแบบรวมศูนย์ และนำนโยบายไปบังคับใช้ เนื่องจาก รัฐให้อำนาจและได้ใช้องค์ความรู้เฉพาะทางเป็นตัวชี้นำ ในขณะที่ตัวแสดงฝั่งอุปสงค์ยังต้องอยู่ภายใต้สภาวะพึ่งพิงจากรัฐ ทำให้ไม่มีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายในตอนต้น แต่กลุ่มดังกล่าวจะเริ่มมีบทบาทนำและพลังการต่อรองกับรัฐเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงการสะท้อนกลับของนโยบาย จึงส่งผลลบต่อการกระจายทรัพยากร ก่อให้เกิดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสุขภาพ และการเลือกปฏิบัติกับกลุ่มแรงงานข้ามชาติ รวมถึงต้นทุนธุรกรรม ทั้งนี้ การตัดสินใจเลือกนโยบายของกลุ่มอุปทานนโยบายเป็นผลโดยตรงจากโครงสร้างการให้คุณค่าของสถาบันไม่ทางการ (วัฒนธรรม ค่านิยม จารีตประเพณี) ที่ฝังลึกมีกรอบคิดและการให้คุณค่าที่ไม่สนับสนุนความเท่าเทียมเชิงสุขภาพของสถาบันทางการ ส่งผลให้แม้จะมีกฎ กติกา (สถาบันทางการ) ระบุถึงประเด็นด้านความเท่าเทียม แต่ในทางปฏิบัติ โดยเฉพาะในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน ประสิทธิภาพของสถาบันในการจัดสรรทรัพยากรและการให้บริการด้านสาธารณสุขจึงสามารถไม่เป็นธรรมและมีความแตกต่างระหว่างแรงงานไทยกับแรงงานข้ามชาติตามการเลือกให้ความสำคัญกับกลุ่มคนซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่สังคมยอมรับได้ ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับงานคือ เสนอให้ปรับเปลี่ยนกลไกทางสถาบันเพื่อให้เกิดความเสมอหน้าและปรับโครงสร้างให้สามารถรองรับกับวิกฤตทางสุขภาพในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study presents the New Institutional Economics framework as its analytical approach. The objectives are to explain the state's conceptual framework regarding social health protection policy formulation and to examine the public policy formulation processes for managing, controlling, and preventing the COVID-19 pandemic for migrant workers. This is analyzed through the interactions between participants in the political market of policy-making, including demand side (policy advocacy groups) and supply side (influential decision-making groups). The study uses data collection and analysis, along with in-depth interviews with relevant stakeholders. The findings show that in the policy-making process, supply-side actors play a crucial role in determining direction from policy formation through centralized decision-making and implementation, as the state grants authority and relies on specialized knowledge for guidance. Meanwhile, demand-side actors remain dependent on the state, leaving them uninvolved in initial policy-making. However, these groups begin to take leading roles and gain more bargaining power with the state during the policy feedback phase. This negatively impacts resource distribution, creating health inequalities and discrimination against migrant workers, as well as transaction costs. The policy choices made by supply-side groups are directly influenced by informal institutional values (culture, values, traditions) that are deeply embedded with frameworks and values that do not support the health equality of formal institutions. As a result, even though rules and regulations (formal institutions) specify equality issues, in practice, especially in emergency situations, the institution's efficiency in resource allocation and public health service delivery can be unfair and differ between Thai and migrant workers based on societal priorities. The study recommends adjusting institutional mechanisms to create equality and restructuring to accommodate future health crises.
Creative Commons License