Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capital accumulation of modern retail groups in Thailand between 2002-2022: case study Central Group, CP Group and TCC Group
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ วรรณเทพสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.407
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการสะสมทุนของกลุ่มทุนค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ของไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2545-2565 ผ่านกรณีศึกษา 3 ราย ได้แก่ กลุ่มเซ็นทรัล กลุ่มเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ และกลุ่มทีซีซี โดยใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับทุนของปิแอร์ บูดิเออ มาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของทุนที่สะสม และใช้ Structure Conduct Performance Model มาเป็นส่วนประกอบ เพื่อช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ภาพการสะสมทุนให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะการสะสมทุนของกลุ่มทุนค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ของไทยมี 6 รูปแบบ คือ 1) สะสมทุนผ่านขยายสาขาภายในประเทศ 2) สะสมทุนผ่านการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี 3) สะสมทุนผ่านการสะสมเครือข่ายทางการเมือง 4) สะสมทุนจากส่วนเกินของซัพพลายเออร์ 5) สะสมทุนผ่านการขูดรีดแรงงาน และ 6) สะสมทุนผ่านการลงทุนในต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the characteristics of capital accumulation in Thailand's modern retail groups between 2002 and 2022. The analysis was conducted using a qualitative approach through Concept of Capital of Pierre Bourdieu and the Structure Conduct Performance Model, with case studies on three major conglomerates: Central Group, CP Group, and TCC Group. The finding reveals that the rapid growth of Thailand's modern retail groups was driven by six forms of capital accumulation: 1) Domestic Store Expansion 2) Technological Development 3) Establishment of Political Networks 4) Accumulation of Surplus from Suppliers 5) Exploitation of Labor and 6) International Business Expansion
Creative Commons License