Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจไทย “ยุคพัฒนา” ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1957 - 1997 ด้วยทฤษฎีโครงสร้างทางสังคมของการสะสมทุน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppanun Wannathepsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Political Economy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.408
Abstract
This thesis tried to describe the progress of growth and recession of the Thai economy during the “developmental era” of the 1950s to 2000s. The main objective of this thesis is to find Thailand’s Social Structure of Accumulation, using it to trace back to the “critical junctures” and then describe the trajectory of Thailand’s economic development. The Social Structure of Accumulation is obtained by calculating the rate of profit to identify “long waves” of changes in the rate of profit, and also through documentary research of both primary and secondary sources to find a “set of structures” related to the accumulation process. Using datasets from EPWT and NESDB, the calculation has shown that there was a “long wave” of fluctuations in the rate of profit between 1954 and 1998. Meanwhile, the historical analysis shows that Thailand’s Social Structure of Accumulation during the “developmental era” consisted of four parts: (1) American “capitalist” developmental ideas; (2) technocrat’s oversight of planning and macroeconomic management; (3) oligopolistic competition of the partnership between bankers-traders-capitalists; and (4) tight control over labor forces. These “sets of institutions” could be traced back to the mid-1950s as Thailand was integrated into America’s sphere of influence which later led to the installation of a “set of institutions” that helped create “long waves” of the rate of profit from the 1950s until it hit the “critical state” in 1997. The analysis through the Social Structure of Accumulation theory then not only provided us with a “trajectory” of economic development, it has also shown us multiple constraints and opportunities in terms of a “set of institutions” that play roles in the development process and shaped the outcome of development that lasts until today.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พยายามอธิบายการเจริญเติบโตและการถดถอยของเศรษฐกิจไทยในช่วง "ยุคพัฒนา" ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 1950 ถึง 2000 วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการค้นหาโครงสร้างทางสังคมของการสะสมทุนของประเทศไทยในช่วง "ยุคพัฒนา" โดยโครงสร้างฯ ที่ว่า จะนำไปสู่การค้นหา “จุดเชื่อมต่อสำคัญ” และคำอธิบายว่าด้วยเส้นทางการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจของไทย โครงสร้างทางสังคมของการสะสมทุนนั้นได้มาจากการคำนวณระดับอัตรากำไร เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึง "คลื่นลูกยาว" ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับอัตรากำไร ควบคู่ไปกับการวิจัยเอกสารทั้งจากแหล่งปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ เพื่อค้นหา "ชุดของสถาบัน" ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสะสมทุนของเศรษฐกิจไทย ด้วยชุดข้อมูลจาก EPWT และสภาพัฒน์ฯ การคำนวณระดับอัตรากำไรได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามี "คลื่นลูกยาว" ของระดับอัตรากำไรระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1954 และ 1998 ในขณะเดียวกัน การวิเคราะห์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า โครงสร้างทางสังคมของการสะสมทุนของประเทศไทยในช่วง "ยุคพัฒนา" ประกอบไปด้วยสี่องค์ประกอบ คือ (1) แนวคิดการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจแบบ "ทุนนิยม" ของสหรัฐอเมริกา; (2) การกำกับดูแลของเทคโนแครตในการวางแผนและการบริหารจัดการเศรษฐกิจมหภาค; (3) พันธมิตรระหว่างนายธนาคาร พ่อค้า และนักอุตสาหกรรม บนพื้นฐานของการแข่งขันแบบตลาดผู้ขายน้อยราย และ (4) การควบคุมชนชั้นแรงงานอย่างเข้มงวด โดยที่จุดกำเนิดของ "ชุดของสถาบัน" ที่กล่าวมานี้สามารถย้อนไปได้ถึงช่วงกลางทศวรรษ 1950 เมื่อประเทศไทยถูกบูรณาการเข้าสู่เขตอิทธิพลของสหรัฐอเมริกา ที่นำมาซึ่งการติดตั้ง "ชุดของสถาบัน" ที่ช่วยสร้าง "คลื่นลูกยาว" ของระดับอัตรากำไรตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 1950 จนกระทั่งถึง "สภาวะวิกฤต" ในปี 1997 การวิเคราะห์ผ่านทฤษฎีโครงสร้างทางสังคมของการสะสมทุนในการสะสมไม่เพียงแต่ให้เราเห็น "เส้นทาง" ของการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ แต่ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อจำกัดและโอกาสต่าง ๆ ของ "ชุดของสถาบัน" ที่มีบทบาทในกระบวนการพัฒนา และได้หล่อหลอมผลลัพธ์ของการพัฒนาที่ยังคงดำรงอยู่จนถึงปัจจุบัน
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.