Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic rent dynamics in the gvc and state allocation: a case study of the Thai automotive industry during transition
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.410
Abstract
ในห่วงโซ่มูลค่าโลก (GVC) ความสามารถของบริษัทในการเก็บรับและสะสมค่าเช่าทางเศรษฐกิจ อันหมายถึงผลกำไรที่เพิ่มเติมพิเศษจากผลตอบแทนขั้นพื้นฐาน มีความสำคัญในการรักษาความสามารถในการแข่งขัน ขณะที่ค่าเช่าภายนอกจากการจัดสรรโดยรัฐมีบทบาทในการกำหนดโครงสร้างของอุตสาหกรรมเช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจพลวัตของค่าเช่าในห่วงโซ่มูลค่าโลกผ่านกรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไทย ด้วยการมุ่งเน้นปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าเช่าเชิงนโยบายกับค่าเช่าในห่วงโซ่มูลค่าโลก โดยพิจารณาพลวัตดังกล่าวนี้ตลอดเส้นทางที่มีการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงตั้งแต่การก่อตั้งอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ในประเทศไทยมาจนถึงการเปลี่ยนผ่านที่สร้างความพลิกผันสู่ยานยนต์พลังงานใหม่ (NEV) ซึ่งขับเน้นภูมิทัศน์ของผลประโยชน์และอำนาจในอุตสาหกรรม ข้อค้นพบของการศึกษาเผยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิถีการจัดสรรค่าเช่าของรัฐกับอำนาจต่อรองของรัฐในฐานะตัวแทนของอุตสาหกรรมท้องถิ่นต่อบริษัทข้ามชาติในห่วงโซ่มูลค่าโลก การศึกษาวิจัยนี้แสดงบทบาทของการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนโยบายรัฐกับการลงทุนจากต่างชาติในการสร้างวงจรที่มีอิทธิพลในการประกอบสร้างอุตสาหกรรมที่พัฒนาตามหลัง โดยเสนอมุมมองเกี่ยวกับผลลัพธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจในเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Within the global value chain (GVC), firms' ability to capture and accumulate economic rents—additional profits above baseline returns—is crucial to maintaining their competitiveness, with state-allocated exogenous rents also shaping industry structure. This research investigates rent dynamics in the GVC through a case study of the Thai automotive industry, focusing on the interplay between policy rents and GVC rents. It traces these dynamics along the evolving path from the inception of the automotive industry in Thailand to the ongoing disruptive transition toward new energy vehicles (NEVs), which accentuates entrenched configurations of interests and power across the industry. The findings reveal correlations between the state's rent allocation approach and its bargaining power as the representative of the local industry vis-à-vis multinational corporations in the GVC. This study underscores how the interaction between state policy and foreign investment in the local value chain forms cyclical patterns that shape the architecture of late-developing industries, offering insights into broader economic outcomes in emerging economies.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.