Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดการลงทุนทางตรงระหว่างประเทศขาออก โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย และไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Wiboonchutikula
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1232
Abstract
Over the last decade, ASEAN outward FDI increased significantly despite being major recipients of FDI. Singapore, Malaysia, and Thailand have developed into an emerging investment source for many countries. Our study uses panel data analysis covering the period 2005–2019 to investigate and compare their determinants in order to draw policy implications. The results show that common factor that influence outward FDI of the above three countries are technology and geographic distance. Specific factors that influence outward FDI of individual countries differently are GDP, exchange rate, inflation rate, labor cost, export, import and political stability. For policies implication government can encourage the investment through international trade promotion policy, labor skill development and economic integration within the region or extension to the rest of the world.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาการลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของอาเซียนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยเฉพาะจากประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย และไทย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพาแนล (Panel Data Analysis) ครอบคลุมช่วงปี 2548 ถึง 2562 ในการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยกำหนดการลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศเพื่อเสนอแนะนโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนของภาครัฐ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยร่วมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของสามประเทศข้างต้นคือเทคโนโลยี และระยะห่างทางภูมิศาสตร์ ปัจจัยเฉพาะที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศของแต่ละประเทศแตกต่างกันไป ได้แก่ GDP อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่างประเทศ อัตราเงินเฟ้อ ต้นทุนแรงงาน การส่งออก การนำเข้า และเสถียรภาพทางการเมือง นโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนในต่างประเทศที่สรุปได้จากผลการศึกษาคือ นโยบายส่งเสริมการค้าระหว่างประเทศ การพัฒนาทักษะแรงงาน และการร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจภายในภูมิภาคหรือขยายไปยังส่วนอื่นๆของโลก
Creative Commons License