Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strengthening food sovereignty for smallholder farmers in thailand: the case study of Thai local seed saving network
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1233
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจกระบวนการส่งเสริมอธิปไตยด้านอาหารของเกษตรกร ผ่านการทำงานจากฐานราก โดยเลือกศึกษากระบวนการทำงานของเครือข่ายอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาเมล็ดพันธุ์พื้นบ้าน ซึ่งเป็นการรวมตัวกันอย่างหลวม ๆ ของเกษตรกร องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน และนักวิชาการ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2541 โดยมีเป้าหมายในการทำงาน คือ ส่งเสริมอธิปไตยด้านอาหารของเกษตรกรที่เป็นสมาชิก ด้วยการเพิ่มโอกาสให้เกษตรกรเหล่านั้นสามารถเข้าถึงปัจจัยการผลิตที่สอดคล้องกับระบบการผลิตอาหารที่ยั่งยืน ซึ่ง ณ ที่นี้ คือ เมล็ดพันธุ์พื้นบ้าน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากสมาชิกในเครือข่ายฯ ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ โดยสมาชิกเหล่านั้นประกอบด้วยเกษตรกรรายย่อย ผู้บริโภค นักวิชาการ และเจ้าหน้าที่ในเครือข่ายฯ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทำงานของเครือข่ายฯ โดยยึดกรอบการวิเคราะห์ผ่านทฤษฎีอธิปไตยด้านอาหาร ทฤษฎีการจัดการทรัพยากรร่วม และทฤษฎีนิเวศวิทยาทางการเมือง เพื่อตอบคำถามวิจัยว่า เครือข่ายอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาเมล็ดพันธุ์พื้นบ้านมีกระบวนการส่งเสริมอธิปไตยด้านอาหารของฝั่งเกษตรกรอย่างไรเพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางในการส่งเสริมอธิปไตยด้านอาหารของฝั่งเกษตรกรอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อนำกระบวนการทำงานของเครือข่ายฯ ที่ส่งเสริมอธิปไตยด้านอาหารผ่านการส่งเสริมองค์ความรู้เรื่องเมล็ดพันธุ์และส่งเสริมการแลกเปลี่ยนเมล็ดพันธุ์ในกลุ่มเกษตรกรที่เป็นสมาชิก มาวิเคราะห์ผ่านหลักการของทฤษฎีอธิปไตยด้านอาหาร พบว่ากระบวนการทำงานของเครือข่ายฯ มีส่วนช่วยส่งเสริมอธิปไตยด้านอาหารของเกษตรกรจริง ทว่ายังจำกัดขอบเขตของการทำงานอยู่เพียงในกลุ่มสมาชิกของเครือข่ายฯ เท่านั้น จาก 2 สาเหตุสำคัญ คือ 1) เครือข่ายฯ ขาดการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม และ 2) เครือข่ายฯ มีต้นทุนไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการดำเนินงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง จึงประเมินได้ว่าการทำงานของเครือข่ายฯ ส่งเสริมอธิปไตยด้านอาหารจริง ทว่าเป็นการส่งเสริมอธิปไตยด้านอาหารของเกษตรกรเฉพาะกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to understand the process of promoting food sovereignty among farmers through grassroots work. It focuses on studying the operations of a network dedicated to conserving and developing local seed varieties, which represents a broad collaboration involving farmers, private development organizations, and academics since 1998. The network aims to promote food sovereignty among participating farmers by increasing their access to local seed. In this research, the investigator gathered data through interviews with network members. The analysis framework incorporates theories of food sovereignty, common resource management, and political ecology. To answer the research question of how the network for conserving and developing local seed varieties promotes food sovereignty among farmers in Thailand. The study found that the network contributes through two main approaches including of 1) Promoting Knowledge through training and seminars on local seeds topics, and 2) Facilitating Seed Exchange. When analyzing the operational processes of the case study according to the principles of food sovereignty. This thesis concludes that the operational processes of the network promote all four principles of food sovereignty, albeit within the limited scope of its member base. This limitation arises from two significant reasons including 1) The network lacks equitable support from the state. and 2) The network faces inadequate funding for sustained operations, relying on limited funding sources. Due to these reasons, the network's promotion of food sovereignty primarily benefits agriculturalists within its member groups, rather than broader agricultural communities.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.