Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power structure and thai bureaucratic polity under the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand editions 1978, 1997 and 2017
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ต่อภัสสร์ ยมนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1236
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศึกษาพลวัตและโครงสร้างทางอำนาจของรัฐผ่านรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยฉบับปี พ.ศ. 2521 พ.ศ. 2540 และ พ.ศ. 2560 และ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐราชการไทยและกลุ่มทุนผ่านแนวคิดสถาบันนิยมใหม่แนวประวัติศาสตร์ โดยพิจารณาผ่านกรอบสภาวะเส้นบังคับ (Path Dependence) และจุดเปลี่ยนที่สำคัญ (Critical Juncture) และแนวคิดรัฐราชการ (Bureaucratic Polity) โดยรัฐราชการไทยมีรากฐานมาจากการรวมอำนาจของคณะราษฎรและทหารหลังการปฏิวัติในปี พ.ศ. 2475 ซึ่งสร้างระบบที่ข้าราชการพลเรือนและทหารมีบทบาทสำคัญในการบริหารประเทศ การเปลี่ยนแปลงรัฐธรรมนูญในแต่ละครั้งทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงสร้างอำนาจใหม่ และเกิดการปรับตัวของรัฐราชการรวมไปถึงการเปลี่ยนผ่านอำนาจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2521 มีโครงสร้างแบบรวมศูนย์อำนาจไว้ในมือของรัฐบาล ทั้งนี้รัฐธรรมนูญได้มาจากการรัฐประหารส่งผลให้กลุ่มผู้มีอำนาจจากการรัฐประหารสามารถกำหนดโครงสร้างในรัฐธรรมนูญผ่านการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญและกำหนดให้วุฒิสภามาจากการแต่งตั้งทั้งหมด ทำให้เป็นรูปแบบของรัฐราชการ โดยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐและกลุ่มทุนในช่วงของรัฐบาลเปรม จากวิกฤตน้ำมันทำให้ นโยบายเศรษฐกิจของประเทศมุ่งเน้นการผลิตแบบอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อทดแทนการน้ำเข้า และได้เปิดโอกาสให้ภาคเอกชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบาย ทั้งยังมีการดำเนินนโยบายแบบส่งเสริมการผลิตและการส่งออก รวมถึงโครงการสนับสนุนทางภาษีให้การลงทุนของต่างประเทศ ภายใต้โครงการอีสเทิร์นซีบอร์ด ทำให้บทบาทของกลุ่มทุนธนาคารและทุนอุตสาหกรรมค่อนข้างเด่นชัด ผ่านคณะกรรมการร่วมภาครัฐและเอกชน ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 มีการเปลี่ยนขั้วอำนาจทางการเมืองมาอยู่ในมือของนักการเมืองที่มีภูมิหลังจากนักธุรกิจ ทำให้ความเป็นรัฐราชการถดถอยไป แต่อย่างไรก็ตามโครงข่ายของข้าราชการก็ได้พยายามเข้ามาแฝงบตัวในบทบาทสำคัญ เช่น คณะร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ และ สมาชิกวุฒิสภา ทั้งนี้รัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2540 มีโครงสร้างแบบเน้นการกระจายอำนาจและเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบาย แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐและกลุ่มทุนมีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นจากบทบาทของนักธุรกิจที่มานั่งตำแหน่งการเมือง ภายหลังจากวิกฤตต้มยำกุ้ง ทุนธนาคารเริ่มเสื่อมถอยแต่ก็ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล และการออกนโยบายของรัฐที่ทำเน้นฟื้นฟูพร้อมเติบโต ทำให้นโยบายเน้นไปทางประชานิยมเข้าถึงประชาชน และสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมให้เติบโต ทำให้ทุนอุตสาหกรรม และ ทุนสื่อสาร เข้ามามีผลประโยชน์ร่วมผ่านนโยบายของรัฐบาลเช่น การเจรจาทางเศรษฐกิจไทย-ญี่ปุ่น ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 มีโครงสร้างแบบรวมศูนย์อำนาจโดยอำนาจในการบริหารกลับมาอยู่ในเมือของข้าราชการอีกครั้งผ่านการทำรัฐประหาร และคณะรัฐประหารก็ได้เป็นผู้วางแนวทางการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญและกำหนดให้วุฒิสภามาจากการแต่งตั้งทั้งหมด ทำให้ประเทศไทยได้กลับมาเป็นรูปแบบของรัฐราชการอีกครั้ง ซึ่งได้พยายามดึงกลุ่มทุนเอกชนเข้ามามีบทบาทในการกำหนดนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างโครงการประชารัฐหรืออีอีซีที่เป็นการสานต่อโครงการอีสเทิร์นซีบอร์ดจากสมัยของรัฐบาลเปรม ทั้งนี้จากวิกฤตโควิดทำให้รัฐบาลได้เน้นออกนโยบายเยียวยาภาคประชาชน ผ่านความช่วยเหลือทางการเงินจากนโยบายต่างๆ โดยสรุป แม้ว่าระบบราชการจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือลดลง แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับกลุ่มธุรกิจก็ยังคงมีอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่อง โดนแต่ละยุคมีรูปแบบความร่วมมือและการปรับตัวที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างรัฐและกลุ่มทุนในกำหนดนโยบายเศรษฐกิจและการปกครองของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the dynamics and power structures of the state through the Constitutions of the Kingdom of Thailand in 1978, 1997, and 2017, as well as the relationship between the Thai bureaucratic state and business groups. The study employs the framework of Historical Institutionalism, considering Path Dependence and Critical Junctures, and the concept of Bureaucratic Polity. The Thai bureaucratic state originated from the consolidation of power by the People's Party and the military after the 1932 revolution, resulting in a system where civil servants and the military played a crucial role in governing the country. Each constitutional change brought new power structures and adaptations within the bureaucratic state, including shifts in power. The study found that under the 1978 Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, power was centralized in the hands of the government. The coup d'état enabled those in power to shape the Constitution by establishing a constitution drafting committee and appointing all members of the Senate, reinforcing the bureaucratic state. During the Prem government's era, the economic policy focused on industrial production to replace imports following the oil crisis, inviting private sector participation in policy-making. Tax incentive programs for foreign investments, particularly under the Eastern Seaboard project, highlighted the significant roles of banking and industrial capital through the Joint Public and Private Sector Consultative Committee. Under the 1997 Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, political power shifted to politicians with business backgrounds, leading to a decline in the bureaucratic state's influence. However, civil servants still sought to play key roles, such as in the constitution drafting committee and the Senate. The 1997 Constitution emphasized decentralization and increased public participation in policy-making. The relationship between the state and business groups became more pronounced as businessmen assumed political positions. After the 1997 Asian financial crisis, banking capital declined but received government support. The policy focus on populism and industrial support led to mutual benefits for industrial and communication capital through government policies, such as the Thai-Japanese economic negotiations. Under the 2017 Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, power was once again centralized in the hands of civil servants following a coup d'état. The coup leaders set economic development directions and established a constitution drafting committee, appointing all members of the Senate, which reverted Thailand to a bureaucratic state. Efforts were made to involve private business groups in economic policy-making through initiatives like the Pracharath policy and the Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC), continuing from the Eastern Seaboard project during Prem's government. The COVID-19 crisis led the government to focus on financial relief policies for the public. In conclusion, despite changes or declines in the bureaucratic state, the relationship between the state and business groups has been a constant feature. Each era saw different forms of collaboration and adaptation between the state and business groups, shaping the economic policies and governance of Thailand.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.