Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The reconstruction discourse of the red shirts : a case study of 2020-2022 Thai youth movement
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1237
Abstract
วาทกรรมคนเสื้อแดงในสังคมไทยมีความเป็นพลวัตรมาโดยตลอด งานเขียนนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามว่ากลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมคนรุ่นใหม่ นำโดยเยาวชน นักเรียน และนักศึกษา ในปี 2563 – 2565 ประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมคนเสื้อแดงว่าอย่างไร และแตกต่างจากวาทกรรมคนเสื้อแดงปี 2552-2555 อย่างไร โดยใช้วิธีวงศาวิทยาและวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมแนววิพากษ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในปี 2552-2555 วาทกรรมคนเสื้อแดงแบ่งออกเป็นวาทกรรมคนเสื้อแดงในฐานะ “ผู้ร้าย” และ “วีรชน” ซึ่งเป็นวาทกรรมคู่ขัดแย้งที่ต่างฝ่ายต่างขับเคี่ยวเพื่อครอบครองพื้นที่ทางความคิดและกำหนดภาพแทนให้กับคนเสื้อแดง กลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมคนรุ่นใหม่ ปี 2563 – 2565 เลือกรื้อถอนวาทกรรม “ผู้ร้าย” และสร้างวาทกรรม “วีรชน” จากชุดวาทกรรมเดิม ให้นิยามคนเสื้อแดงว่าเป็นผู้ต่อสู้เพื่อประชาธิปไตยและความยุติธรรม มีสถานภาพเป็นมนุษย์และประชาชนคนไทย กลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมคนรุ่นใหม่เชื่อมโยงกับคนเสื้อแดงเพราะก่อตัวขึ้นจากบริบทความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลักดันให้เข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ทั้งสองกลุ่มเกิดจากการชุมนุมต่อต้านรัฐประหาร และการยุบพรรคการเมือง นอกจากนี้ การรื้อสร้างวาทกรรม “วีรชน” เกิดจากการเรียนรู้ประวัติศาสตร์ของคนเสื้อแดงของกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมคนรุ่นใหม่ผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ ที่นำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงวิพากษ์ขัดกับข้อมูลของฝ่ายรัฐบาล และการเน้นย้ำอุดมการณ์ของคนเสื้อแดงที่ใกล้เคียงกับของกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ กล่าวคือการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ให้กับการชุมนุม ซึ่งช่วยส่งเสริมความชอบธรรมให้กับการเคลื่อนไหวที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The discourse of the Red Shirts in Thai society has dynamited across various economic and social contexts. This study aimed to understand changes in the discourse of the Red Shirts within the Thai youth movement from 2020 to 2022 and compare it with the discourse from 2009 to 2012. By using Genealogy and Critical discourse analysis, the findings indicated that the discourse surrounding the Red Shirts was polarized into 'Villains' and 'Heroes,' with both sides attempting to shape the group’s representation. The Thai youth movement countered the 'Villains' discourse by reconstructing the 'Heroes' discourse based on the existing discourse from 2009 to 2012. They defined the Red Shirts as advocates for democracy and justice, portraying them as human and inherently Thai. The youth movement’s alignment with the Red Shirts stemmed from an uncertain economic context, leading them to engage in politics. Both movements emerged from anti-coup sentiments and the dissolution of pro-democracy parties that represented their hopes. Additionally, the reconstruction of the 'Heroes' discourse was informed by online media, which presented positive narratives in contrast to the government’s negative portrayal. By emphasizing the Red Shirts' ideologies that aligned with their own, the youth movement formed its identity and legitimized its cause.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.