Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human capital in organization and capital accumulation of thai business : a case study of 12 companies from Thai listed companies in SET 50
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1238
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องทุนมนุษย์ภายในองค์กรกับการสะสมทุนของภาคธุรกิจไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลิตภาพทุนมนุษย์กับการสะสมทุนทางเศรษฐกิจของภาคธุรกิจไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดการสะสมทุนแบบยืดหยุ่นของเดวิด ฮาร์วีย์กับการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของกรณีศึกษา: 12 บริษัทในกลุ่มดัชนี SET 50 ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ประจำปี 2566 แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ดังนี้ 1.กลุ่มเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร 2. กลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน 3. กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมทรัพยากร 4. กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมการบริการ ใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ รายงานประจำปี (แบบ 56-2), รายงานความยั่งยืน และนโยบายการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ด้วยรูปแบบการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อนำมาอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของผลิตภาพทุนมนุษย์กับการสะสมทุนของภาคธุรกิจผ่านตัวชี้วัดการการประเมินผลิตภาพทุนมนุษย์ และการวิเคราะห์การสะสมทุนมนุษย์กับแนวคิดการสะสมทุนแบบยืดหยุ่นของเดวิด ฮาร์วีย์ (David Harvey) ในมุมมองเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของผลิตภาพทุนมนุษย์กับการสะสมทุนของภาคธุรกิจผ่านตัวชี้วัดการประเมินมูลค่าทุนมนุษย์ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าในช่วงที่ภาคธุรกิจเผชิญสภาวะความไม่แน่นอนของสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่มีความผันผวน ทำให้รายได้ขององค์กรลดลงแนวโน้มที่ภาคธุรกิจพยายามลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการและค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับพนักงานลง เพื่อประคับประคองบริษัทให้อยู่รอด และการพิจารณาสัดส่วนการเติบโตของรายได้มีสัดส่วนการเติบโตมากกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายพนักงานและการลงทุนในทุนมนุษย์ รายได้ที่ถูกแบ่งปันเป็นกำไรของภาคธุรกิจมากกว่าสัดส่วนที่ถูกจ่ายให้เป็นค่าใช้จ่ายพนักงาน รวมไปถึงบางธุรกิจได้มีนโยบายลดจำนวนพนักงานเพื่อลดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายและการนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาทดแทน อาจนำมาสู่ปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำและความท้าทายของแรงงานในแต่ละกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมที่ต้องเผชิญ ผลการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์การสะสมทุนมนุษย์กับแนวคิดการสะสมทุนแบบยืดหยุ่นของเดวิด ฮาร์วีย์ ระบบทุนนิยมเสรีนิยมใหม่ทำให้เกิดการสะสมทุนแบบยืดหยุ่น เป็นการปรับตัวของกลุ่มทุนโดยใช้กลไกการขูดรีดแรงงานแบบใหม่ผ่านการควบคุมตัวตนของแรงงาน ตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงงานกับทุนคือการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของการทำงานให้มีความยืดหยุ่น ทั้งลักษณะของระยะเวลาในการทำงานและพื้นที่การทำงาน และการเปลี่ยนรูปแรงงานให้อยู่ภายในเงื่อนไขของบริษัท กระบวนการบริหารจัดการทุนมนุษย์และการผ่อนปรนข้อบังคับบางอย่างจากทุนถูกใช้เป็นแรงเสริมให้แรงงานทุ่มเทและอุทิศตนในการทำงาน นำไปสู่การสะสมทุนความมั่งคั่งทางเศรษฐกิจรวมไปถึงการสะสมชื่อเสียงของภาคธุรกิจทั้งสิ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives to study the relationship between human capital productivity and capital accumulation in the Thai business sector. To study the liberal theory of capital accumulation, capital accumulation to David Harvey with human resource management Case study: 12 companies in the SET 50, Stock Exchange of Thailand 2023, into 4 industries as follows: 1. Argo & Food Industry 2. Financial Industry 3. Resources Industry 4. Service Industry. This research uses the method of studying secondary data. Such as Annual report (Form 56-2), Sustainability report and human resource management policy. it is divided into 2 parts as follows: Analysis of the relationship of human capital with capital accumulation in the business sector through Human Capital Productivity indicators and Analysis of human capital accumulation with David Harvey's theory of capital accumulation, from a political economy perspective.The research results in the relationship of human capital with capital accumulation in the business sector through Human Capital Productivity indicators, during the period when the business sector faced the uncertainty of the volatile economy, the organization's income decreased. The tendency of the business sector to try to reduce operating expenses and employee expenses to support the company to survive and considering the proportion of income growth, the proportion of growth is higher than the employee expenses and investment in human capital. The income that is shared as profit of the business sector is more than the proportion that is paid as labor wages, including some businesses having a policy to reduce the number of employees to reduce costs and expenses. This affects lead to inequality and challenges that workers in each industry group.The results in the analyzing human capital accumulation with David Harvey's concept of capital accumulation,The neoliberal capitalist system causes flexible capital accumulation. It is the adjustment of the capital group by using a new mechanism of labor exploitation using mechanisms to control the identity of the workers, as well as the relationship between labor and capital, the form of work to be flexible, working hours and working areas, and the form of labor to be within the conditions of the company. Human resource policies are used as a force to encourage workers to devote themselves to work to create profits and add value to the business sector. The process of human capital management and the relaxation of certain regulations from capital lead to capital accumulation, economic wealth, and the accumulation of reputation of the business sector.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.