Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An experimental economic study of framing in 'in-group-out-group' in Thai generation Z
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันต์ สัมปัตตะวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1239
Abstract
พฤติกรรมเอนเอียงกลุ่มใน คือ แนวโน้มของปัจเจกบุคคลในการเลือกปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ที่มีตัวตนหรือสถานะบางอย่างเหมือนกันกับตนเอง หรือ “กลุ่มใน” มากกว่าผู้ที่มีตัวตนหรือสถานะบางอย่างต่างกับตนเอง หรือ “กลุ่มนอก” ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุให้เกิดการเลือกปฏิบัติและพฤติการณ์ทุจริตเชิงระบบอุปถัมภ์ขึ้น และในประเทศไทยปัจจุบันยังพบว่ามีการใช้เส้นสายและระบบอุปถัมภ์เกิดขึ้น โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากการใช้ช่องทางความสัมพันธ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็น “กลุ่มในและกลุ่มนอก” เช่น การใช้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเครือญาติ สถานะทางสังคมต่างๆ เช่น สถาบันการศึกษา รวมทั้งทัศนคติหรืออุดมคติต่อบางอย่างที่มีร่วมกัน งานศึกษานี้จึงถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อสำรวจคุณลักษณะ และรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ที่เด่นที่สุด โดยการใช้วิธีการเศรษฐศาสตร์ทดลองในรูปแบบเกมเผด็จการ ผลการศึกษาสรุปออกมาได้ว่าอาสาสมัครมอบเงินจำลองให้ตัวเลือกที่เป็นเครือญาติมากที่สุด ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้สูงว่ามีอิทธิพลทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับการตอบแทนบุญคุณ นอกเหนือจากนี้ ผลทางสถิติให้ผลว่าผู้ที่มีความถี่ในการมีพฤติกรรมเอนเอียงกลุ่มในที่สุดคือเพศหญิง โดยเฉพาะผู้ที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่นอกกรุงเทพมหานครฯ และปริมณฑล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In-Group Bias is a tendency of individuals to choose to interact with people who have similar identities or statuses, also known as “In-Group”, rather than people who have different identities or statuses, or “Out-Group”. Such phenomenon is one of many causes of Favoritism and Patronage System, and there are widespread uses of the Patronage System in present Thailand due to the abuse of “In-Group-Out-Group” relationships, such as nepotistic channels, social status such as educational institutions, as well as attitude or ideology towards something in common. This study was established to investigate their characteristics and find the prominent patterns. By using the Experimental Economics method in the form of a Dictator Game, the results show that volunteers gave tokens to the kin-related choice the most. This incident is likely due to the social influences of “Returning Favor”. Other than that, statistics shows that females, especially those who resides outside of Bangkok and its surrounding metropolitan area have the most frequency of having an In-Group Bias behavior.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.