Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study of developing a healyhy mango juice product by enzyme technology to reduce sucrose and to increase prebiotic
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กิติพงศ์ อัศตรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.263
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมะม่วงเพื่อสุขภาพโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีเอนไซม์ลดปริมาณน้ำตาลซูโครสและเสริมพรีไบโอติก และศึกษาความต้องการของผู้บริโภคที่ตอบสนองต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ รวมถึงศักยภาพของตลาดน้ำมะม่วงเพื่อสุขภาพ ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมทั้งปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก เพื่อการจัดทำแผนธุรกิจ กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด การสร้างแบรนด์ และการออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเพื่อทราบถึงพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคและการยอมรับในผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 20 คน และวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถาม จำนวน 129 คน โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือกลุ่มคนรักสุขภาพและกลุ่มคนที่ควบคุมน้ำหนัก ซึ่งต้องการเครื่องดื่มผลไม้ที่รสชาติอร่อยและมีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพในราคาที่ 30 บาท ปริมาณ 250 มิลลิลิตร และราคา 120 บาท ปริมาณ 1,000 มิลลิลิตร และสะดวกต่อการซื้อในช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายในร้านสะดวกซื้อ ซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ต และช่องทางออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ ทั้งในเรื่องของความพร้อมด้านเทคโนโลยีที่นำมาใช้ในการผลิต และโอกาสทางการตลาดที่มีแนวโน้มเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงิน พบว่ามีความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เป็นบวก และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนภายใน 1.2 ปี ในขณะที่การศึกษาความต้องการทางการตลาดและการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่าผู้บริโภคมีความต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมะม่วงลดน้ำตาล เนื่องจากมีความกังวลในเรื่องระดับน้ำตาลในมะม่วงที่อาจมีผลเสียต่อสุขภาพ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มีโอกาสทางด้านการตลาดพัฒนาสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aimed to evaluate the commercial feasibility of a healthy mango juice product utilizing enzyme technology to reduce sucrose and prebiotic. It also assessed consumer demand and the marketing potential for this healthier juice option. Additionally, the research included an analysis of the industry's competitive landscape, considering both internal and external factors, to prepare a comprehensive business plan, marketing strategy, product branding, and packaging design. The study employed both qualitative methods (in-depth interviews with 20 panelists) and quantitative methods (questionnaires with 129 panelists) to understand consumer behavior and product acceptance. The target groups, comprising health-conscious and weight-control consumers, expressed a preference for delicious and health-beneficial fruit drinks priced at 30 baht for a 250 mL package and 120 baht for a 1,000 mL package. These consumers also favored convenient purchasing options through distribution channels such as convenience stores, supermarkets, and online platforms. The findings demonstrated that the product has strong commercial potential, supported by technological readiness for production and a growing market opportunity. A financial feasibility study revealed that achieving a positive internal rate of return (IRR) is feasible, with a payback period of just 1.2 years. The study of marketing needs and product acceptance indicated a strong consumer demand for reduced-sugar mango juice and prebiotic due to health concerns about the sugar content in mangoes. This research presents significant marketing opportunities and can be further developed for commercial purposes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.