Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study feasibility commercial of new product for dog teeth health by using beta-hydroxyapatite
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คเณศ วงษ์ระวี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.265
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาดฟันของสุนัขที่มีส่วนผสมของเบต้า ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ เนื่องจากแนวโน้มการเลี้ยงสัตว์เพิ่มขึ้น ผู้วิจัยได้นำสารเบต้า ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่เกิดจากเทคโนโลยีการสังเคราะห์มาใช้ในการคืนกลับเนื้อฟัน (Remineralization) และประเมินศักยภาพทางการตลาดผ่านการสัมภาษณ์สัตวแพทย์ 5 คน และสำรวจความคิดเห็นเจ้าของสุนัข 100 คน ผลการศึกษาใช้ในการออกแบบกลยุทธ์การตลาดเพื่อให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เข้าสู่ตลาดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้บริโภคคาดหวังว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จะช่วยให้สุขภาพฟันของสุนัขดีขึ้น และต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีราคาสมเหตุสมผล ข้อสรุปสำคัญในการออกแบบกลยุทธ์คือการสร้างช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายที่เข้าถึงง่ายและระบุกลุ่มเป้าหมายอย่างชัดเจน จากการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินสำหรับการจ้างผลิต (OEM) ยาสีฟันที่มีส่วนผสมของเบต้า ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ ด้วยเงินลงทุน 1,500,000 บาท การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนทางการเงินเมื่อจำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ในราคา 350 บาท และอัตราการเติบโตเฉลี่ยต่อปีที่ 5% พบว่าเป็นการลงทุนที่คุ้มค่า โดยมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของธุรกิจ (NPV) เป็นบวกที่ 1,298,261.11 บาท และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) ที่ 24.17% ระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period) อยู่ที่ 2.76 ปี ซึ่งเป็นระยะเวลาที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการลงทุน สรุปได้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์นี้มีศักยภาพและความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาเพื่อเข้าสู่ตลาดเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyzes the commercial feasibility of a dog dental cleaning product containing Beta-Hydroxyapatite. With the increasing trend in pet ownership, the researcher incorporated beta-hydroxyapatite, a synthesized substance, for tooth remineralization. Market potential was assessed through interviews with five veterinarians and a survey of 100 dog owners. Findings were used to design effective marketing strategies. Consumers expect the product to improve dogs' dental health and prevent oral diseases, desiring a reasonably priced product. Key marketing strategies include accessible distribution channels and clear target audience identification. The financial feasibility study for outsourcing (OEM) toothpaste production with Beta-Hydroxyapatite, requiring an investment of 1,500,000 THB, shows promising results. Assuming a product price of 350 THB and an average annual growth rate of 5%, the financial analysis indicates a positive Net Present Value (NPV) of 1,298,261.11 THB and an Internal Rate of Return (IRR) of 24.17%. The Payback Period is 2.76 years, making it an attractive investment. In conclusion, the dog dental cleaning product with Beta-Hydroxyapatite has significant potential and feasibility for commercial market development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.