Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Commercial feasibility and product development of healthy jelly for elderly from microencapsulated rice leaf extract
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.266
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการค้าและการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เจลลี่เสริมสุขภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้สารสกัดจากใบข้าวที่ผ่านกระบวนการไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน การวิจัยได้ประเมินความต้องการของตลาด ศักยภาพของตลาดผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารในประเทศไทย การยอมรับของผู้บริโภค โอกาสทางธุรกิจ และการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อพัฒนาแผนธุรกิจและกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจถูกผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 12 คน และการใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 100 คน เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมสุขภาพและการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาออกแบบและพัฒนากลยุทธ์การตลาดให้ตรงตามความต้องการของลูกค้าและเป้าหมายเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยผลการวิจัย พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวมีความพร้อมด้านเทคโนโลยี สามารถตอบความต้องการของตลาด โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีประวัติเป็นโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง ซึ่งต้องการดูแลสุขภาพ ผลิตภัณฑ์เจลลี่เพื่อสุขภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ที่ผสมสารสกัดจากใบข้าวจะวางจำหน่ายในราคา 60 บาทต่อซองหรือ 1,800 บาทต่อกล่อง ผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์และร้านขายยา นอกจากนี้ เมื่อการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงิน พบว่า มีศักยภาพในการทำกำไร โดยมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 17,697,198.8 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน 45.25% และระยะเวลาคืนทุนภายใน 2.54 ปี ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เจลลี่สุขภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ที่ผสมสารสกัดจากใบข้าวซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ มีความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on commercial feasibility and product development of healthy jelly for the elderly from microencapsulated rice leaf extract aims to assess market demand, evaluate the market potential in Thailand and develop an appropriate business plan with effective marketing strategies for the product. The research employs a survey methodology, conducting in-depth interviews with a sample of 12 individuals and administering a questionnaire to 100 participants, it evaluates market demand, consumer acceptance, and business opportunities. The findings reveal the commercial feasibility of the health jelly product, underpinned by technological readiness, market demand, and market potential. The target consumer segment is the elderly population with a history of non-communicable diseases (NCDs) who prioritize maintaining their health and well-being. The product will be priced at 60 baht per sachet or 1,800 baht per box, distributed online and through pharmacies. Furthermore, a financial feasibility study demonstrates the project's profit-generating potential, yielding a net present value of 17,697,198.8 baht, an internal rate of return of 45.25%, and a payback period of 2.54 years. In conclusion, the health jelly for the elderly, incorporating rice leaf extract with antioxidant properties, exhibits significant potential for further commercial development and market introduction.
Creative Commons License