Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study of developing remote lighting control system & software to improve performance of lighting designers & lighting crew in Thailand creative industry
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นกุล คูหะโรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.269
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาระบบและอุปกรณ์สำหรับการควบคุมแสงสว่างในอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ในประเทศไทย ในขณะที่หน่วยงานรัฐบาลประเทศไทยมีนโยบายการส่งออกอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์เป็นอีกหนึ่งรายได้หลักของประเทศ ส่งผลต่อความต้องการบุคลากรเชี่ยวชาญมากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยพบว่ากรณีศึกษาที่ประสบความสำเร็จในต่างประเทศได้ประยุกต์ใช้ระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อส่งสัญญาณระยะไกลในการควบคุมระบบแสงในอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะศึกษาการนำเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของบุคลากรและประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้กับนักออกแบบและผู้ควบคุมระบบแสงในประเทศไทย การศึกษาวิจัยเก็บข้อมูลทั้งการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและมีประสบการณ์การออกแบบแสงในอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ และการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 ราย ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอการออกแบบระบบควบคุมแสงผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตที่ประยุกต์ให้เหมาะสมกับผู้ออกแบบแสงชาวไทย ผ่านกระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ (New Product Development) ผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบถูกออกแบบโดยเน้นความง่ายในการเชื่อมต่ออุปกรณ์และความสะดวกในการใช้งาน เพื่อรองรับผู้ที่มีความรู้ที่จำกัด มุ่งลดแรงงาน ประหยัดเวลา ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการศึกษาการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่พบว่าผู้ที่ทดสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบมีความเห็นว่ามีประโยชน์และตรงความต้องการ ได้คะแนนมากถึง 4.45 คะแนน และมีความสนใจใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบจริง ได้คะแนน 4.4 คะแนน ในส่วนของการคาดการณ์และสมมุติฐานการดำเนินการทางธุรกิจก็มีความเป็นไปได้ในการประกอบธุรกิจด้วยระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period) ในระยะเวลาประมาน 3 ปี 4 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the authors examine the current status of Thailand's lighting design and control sector within the creative industry. The government aims to promote the creative industry as a key source of income, but there is a significant shortage of skilled professionals. The authors have found that successful cases have used the Internet for remote signal transmission in the creative industry. Therefore, this paper explores technology to enhance workforce efficiency and evaluates the feasibility of implementing among Thai lighting designers and operators. The data indicate a promising acceptance of wireless devices for lighting control. Additionally, the authors propose a concept design by using the New Product Development Process for an internet-based control system tailored to Thai users. The proposed system aims to reduce labor, save time, and increase convenience. The proposed system and prototype have the potential to significantly benefit Thailand's creative industry by addressing the skills gap and enhancing operational efficiency. Results from prototype acceptance testing show a high rating of 4.45 out of 5 for perceived usefulness and alignment with user needs, with substantial interest in real-world product adoption scoring 4.4 out of 5. Regarding business feasibility and assumptions, the business will be operating with a payback period of 3 years and 4 months.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.