Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business feasibility study of chocolate glycated plant-based protein drink
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.270
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของการพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มโปรตีนที่ผ่านกระบวนการไกลเคชั่นจากพืชรสช็อกโกแลต เนื่องจากปัจจุบันผู้บริโภคหันมาบริโภคเครื่องดื่มโปรตีนจากพืชเพื่อสุขภาพเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ผู้วิจัยจึงพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ด้วยเทคโนโลยีการไกลเคชั่น และประเมินศักยภาพทางการตลาดผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้ผลิต ผู้ว่าจ้างผลิตและผู้บริโภค ในทุกกระบวนการ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 15 ท่าน ผลการศึกษานำมาใช้ออกแบบกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดเพื่อให้ผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถพัฒนาเข้าสู่ตลาดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและได้รับการยอมรับ จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ผลิตได้ยอมรับนวัตกรรมการผลิตนี้ เพื่อนำมาพัฒนาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์มากยิ่งขึ้น โดยมุ่งเน้นพัฒนาเนื้อสัมผัสของเครื่องดื่มโปรตีนจากพืช และ คุณภาพให้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นมากกว่าในปัจจุบัน เนื้อสัมผัสกลืนง่าย แต่ยังคงมุ่งเน้นรสชาติตอบสนองรสชาติตามที่ผู้บริโภคต้องการ ผู้บริโภคคาดหวังถึงคุณค่าทางโภชนาการที่สูงและเป็นเครื่องดื่มเพื่อสุขภาพอย่างแท้จริง รสชาติและราคาเหมาะสมเพื่อการบริโภคได้อย่างต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอ การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงิน โดยการผลิตแบบจ้างผลิต (OEM) การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนทางการเงิน เมื่อจำหน่าย ผลิตภัณฑ์ในราคา 59 บาท คาดการณ์ส่วนแบ่งตลาดที่ 5 % พบว่าเป็นการลงทุนที่คุ้มค่า มีมูลค่า ปัจจุบันสุทธิของธุรกิจ (NPV) เป็นบวก อัตราผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริง (IRR) สูง ระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period) อยู่ที่ 2.4 ปี ถือว่าเป็นระยะเวลาที่สั้นและเหมาะสมแก่การลงทุน จากการศึกษางานวิจัยนี้ สรุปได้ว่า เครื่องดื่มโปรตีนที่ผ่านกระบวนการไกลเคชั่นจากพืชรสช็อกโกแลต เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีศักยภาพได้รับการยอมรับและมีความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เข้าสู่ตลาดเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyzes the commercial feasibility of developing a Business Feasibility Study of Chocolate Glycated Plant-based Protein Drink. The research was prompted by the growing consumer trend towards plant-based protein drinks for health-conscious individuals. Utilizing advanced glycation technology, the researchers developed this innovative product and evaluated its market potential through a comprehensive interview process involving industry experts, including manufacturers, contract producers, and end consumers. The study encompassed a diverse sample of 15 participants across various stages of the production and consumption chain. The findings from this research were instrumental in formulating targeted marketing strategies designed to facilitate the product's successful market entry and foster acceptance across the entire value chain, from producers to end consumers. In-depth interviews revealed that manufacturers were receptive to this production innovation, recognizing its potential to enhance the quality of plant-based protein beverages. Consumers, on the other hand, expressed expectations for genuine nutritional benefits, emphasizing the importance of a palatable taste profile and competitive pricing to encourage regular consumption. A financial feasibility analysis, predicated on an Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) production model, yielded promising results. With a proposed retail price of 59 baht and a projected market share of 5%, the investment demonstrated strong potential. Key financial indicators supported this conclusion: a positive Net Present Value (NPV), a high Internal Rate of Return (IRR), and a notably short Payback Period of 2.4 years, all of which suggest a favorable investment opportunity. In conclusion, The Business Feasibility Study of Chocolate Glycated Plant-based Protein Drink exhibits significant potential for market acceptance and presents a viable opportunity for commercial development and expansion in the functional beverage sector.
Creative Commons License