Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study for commercialization of art protection coating from cellulose solution
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คเณศ วงษ์ระวี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.271
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์สำหรับน้ำยาเคลือบปกป้องงานศิลปะจากน้ำยาเซลลูโลส เนื่องจากผู้บริโภคมีความสนใจในภาพวาดศิลปะเพิ่มขึ้น ผู้วิจัยจึงพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ด้วยเทคโนโลยีนาโนคอมโพสิต และประเมินศักยภาพทางการตลาดผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านศิลปะ 7 คน และการสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 400 คน ผลการศึกษานำมาใช้ในการออกแบบกลยุทธ์การตลาดเพื่อให้ผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถพัฒนาเข้าสู่ตลาดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้บริโภคคาดหวังว่าน้ำยาเคลือบปกป้องงานศิลปะจากน้ำยาเซลลูโลสจะปกป้องและรักษาคุณภาพของภาพวาดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเจตนารมณ์ของศิลปิน ผู้บริโภคยังต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีราคาสมเหตุสมผล การสำรวจพบว่าความสนใจในผลิตภัณฑ์อยู่ที่ 72.68% ข้อสรุปสำคัญในการออกแบบกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดคือการสร้างช่องทางจัดจำหน่ายที่เข้าถึงง่ายและสะดวก รวมถึงการระบุกลุ่มเป้าหมายอย่างชัดเจน และการใช้งานผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ง่ายและไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงคุณค่าของงานศิลปะ จากการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินสำหรับการจ้างผลิต (OEM) ด้วยเงินลงทุน 2,100,000 บาท การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนทางการเงินเมื่อจำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ในราคา 350 บาท และคาดการณ์ส่วนแบ่งตลาดที่ 5% พบว่าเป็นการลงทุนที่คุ้มค่า โดยมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของธุรกิจ (NPV) เป็นบวกที่ 15,068,820 บาท และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริง (IRR) สูงถึง 87.5% นอกจากนี้ ธุรกิจยังมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period) ที่สั้นเพียง 2.21 ปี สรุปได้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำยาเคลือบปกป้องงานศิลปะจากน้ำยาเซลลูโลสมีศักยภาพและความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาเพื่อเข้าสู่ตลาดเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyzes the commercial feasibility of a cellulose solution art protective coating. With increasing consumer interest in art, the researcher developed a nanocomposite-enhanced coating. In-depth interviews with 7 art experts and a survey of 400 respondents were conducted to assess market potential. Findings were used to design a marketing strategy for effective commercialization. In-depth interviews revealed that consumers expect the cellulose solution art protective coating to effectively protect art without altering it, and they want it to be reasonably priced. The survey showed high interest, with 72.68% expressing strong interest. Key marketing strategies include creating accessible distribution channels, clearly identifying target segments, and ensuring the product is easy to use and does not alter the artwork's appearance or value. The financial feasibility study for outsourcing production (OEM) with a 2,100,000 baht investment shows promising results. With the product priced at 350 baht and a 5% market share, the analysis indicates a positive NPV of 15,068,820 baht, an IRR of 87.5%, and a payback period of 2.21 years. In conclusion, the cellulose solution art protective coating product has significant potential and feasibility for development and commercialization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.