Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Three-dimensional scent book for learning skills and imagination in daily life for visually impaired peple in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.272
Abstract
การศึกษาหนังสือกลิ่นสามมิติเพื่อการเรียนรู้ทักษะและจินตนาการในชีวิตประจำวันสำหรับผู้พิการทางสายตาในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการเสริมสร้างพัฒนาการในการเรียนรู้ของเด็กพิการทางสายตาที่มีอายุเทียบเท่า 6-12 ปี และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้างสื่อการเรียนรู้สำหรับผู้พิการทางสายตา เพื่อสร้างโอกาสในการเรียนรู้และพัฒนาตนเองของผู้พิการทางสายตาอย่างเท่าเทียม ให้ผู้ใช้งานได้ใช้เพื่อพัฒนาประสาทสัมผัสทางด้านการสัมผัส และการดมกลิ่น เป็นก้าวสำคัญในการสร้างสังคมที่เท่าเทียมและเปิดกว้างสำหรับทุกคน โดยผู้วิจัยมุ่งหวังว่าหนังสือกลิ่นสามมิตินี้จะเป็นประตูสู่โลกแห่งการเรียนรู้และจินตนาการที่ไร้ขีดจำกัด เพื่อให้ผู้พิการทางสายตาได้สัมผัสถึงความงดงามของโลกใบนี้ผ่านประสาทสัมผัสที่พวกเขามี และได้รับโอกาสในการพัฒนาศักยภาพของตนเองอย่างเต็มที่ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการรวบรวมข้อมูล พัฒนาต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ และสำรวจความพึงพอใจร่วมกับผู้ใกล้ชิดกับผู้พิการทางสายตา เพื่อสร้างสรรค์สื่อการเรียนรู้ที่ไม่เพียงแต่พัฒนาประสาทสัมผัส แต่ยังเติมเต็มชีวิตประจำวันของพวกเขาด้วยประสบการณ์ในรูปแบบใหม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study of three-dimensional scented books for learning skills and imagination in daily life for visually impaired people in Thailand. The main objectives are to study important factors in enhancing the learning development of visually impaired children aged 6-12 years, and to explore the possibility of creating learning materials for the visually impaired. This is to create equal learning opportunities and self-development for visually impaired individuals, allowing users to develop their tactile and olfactory senses. It is an important step in creating an equal and inclusive society for everyone. The researcher hopes that this three-dimensional scented book will be a gateway to a world of limitless learning and imagination, allowing visually impaired people to experience the beauty of this world through their available senses and to fully develop their potential. This research has gathered data, developed product prototypes, and surveyed satisfaction in collaboration with those close to visually impaired individuals to create learning materials that not only develop sensory skills but also enrich their daily lives with new experiences.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.