Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study of innovative products developed from durioextract (extract from pre-cut durian fruit that is an agricultural waste)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศันธยา กิตติโกวิท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.32
Abstract
โครงการพิเศษนี้มุ่งศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรมพัฒนาจาก DurioExtract ซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดจากผลทุเรียนระยะตัดแต่งที่เป็นของเหลือทางการเกษตร ประเทศไทยเป็นผู้ผลิตและส่งออกทุเรียนอันดับ 1 ของโลก มีทุเรียนอ่อนจากการตัดแต่งกลายเป็นขยะถึง 85,000 ตันต่อปี​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ การนำผลทุเรียนอ่อนมาสกัดจะช่วยสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่ม ลดปริมาณขยะ ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวจากธรรมชาติที่กำลังเติบโต ทั้งยังเป็นการใช้ทรัพยากรชีวภาพให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด สร้างรายได้แก่เกษตรกรไทย และสอดคล้องกับแนวทางเศรษฐกิจชีวภาพ BCG ของประเทศไทย​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยก่อนหน้าพบว่าสารสกัดจากทุเรียนอ่อนมีคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าวิตามินซีถึง 2 เท่า ลดริ้วรอย เสริมการทำงานของจุลินทรีย์บนผิว ช่วยฟื้นบำรุงผิว และยับยั้งกระบวนการไกลเคชั่นโดยลดการสร้าง AGEs ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดริ้วรอยก่อนวัย โดยในโครงการพิเศษนี้ได้พัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ลดริ้วรอยต้นแบบที่มี DurioExtract เป็นส่วนผสม และศึกษาความต้องการและการยอมรับของตลาดด้วยการสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 100 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากอาสาสมัคร 2 คน ผลปรากฏว่าสูตรที่มีประสิทธิผลสูงสุดมีลักษณะเป็นเจลใสที่เพิ่มความชุ่มชื้นได้ถึง 175.76% ควบคุมความมันของผิวได้ 51.72% และเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของผิวได้ 40% การวิเคราะห์ตลาดชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักคือ เพศหญิง สัญชาติไทยอายุ 45-59 ปี ที่เป็นพนักงานบริษัทหรือผู้ประกอบธุรกิจส่วนตัว มีรายได้ 25,001-50,000 บาทต่อเดือน อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร แม้ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่รู้สึกถึงความแตกต่าง กับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสารสกัดจากทุเรียนเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญ จากการประเมินทางการเงินแล้ว พบว่าโครงการนี้มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) อยู่ที่ 66,165,779.06 บาท และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) ที่ 507.44% ในระยะเวลา 5 ปี ที่เงินลงทุนเริ่มต้น 1,500,000 บาท ซึ่งแสดงให้เป็นถึงโอกาศความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study was conducted to study the feasibility of an anti-wrinkle product developed from DurioExtract, an extract from pruned durian fruits that are agricultural waste. Thailand generates 85,000 tons of waste annually from young durian fruit trimming.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ Extracting key ingredients from these fruits aligns with Thailand's BCG bio-economy approach, reduces waste, and creates value-added natural skincare products, benefiting Thai farmers and maximizing bio-resource use. Previous research studies found that young durian extracts has antioxidant properties twice as high as vitamin C, reduces wrinkles, enhance skin microbiome function, revitalize skin, and inhibits glycation process by reducing AGEs formation, which cause premature wrinkles. A prototype anti-wrinkle product containing DurioExtract was developed. The most effective formula, a clear gel, increases moisture by 175.76%, controls skin oiliness by 51.72%, and increases skin elasticity by 40%. Market analysis, conducted through a survey of 100 samples and interviews with 2 volunteers, indicates that the main target group is Thai females aged 45-59 years who are company employees or self-employed, with a monthly income of 25,001-50,000 baht and residing in Bangkok. Despite low consumer perception of product differences with durian extract, the financial assessment found that this project has a net present value of 66,165,779.06 baht and an internal rate of return of 507.44% over a period of 5 years with an initial investment of 1,500,000 baht, indicating good
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.