Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีนวัตกรรมปะการังเทียมเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทการส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจและสังคมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Thanida Haetrakul
Second Advisor
Tatri Taiphapoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.34
Abstract
This research aimed to develop innovative artificial reef technology to align with the context of promoting the Thai economy and society. The objectives were to understand the development direction of artificial reefs to meet the needs of tourists and conservationists, explore the feasibility of introducing new technology into artificial reef production, and study methods to reduce environmental destruction caused by reef deployment. The research employed exploratory and qualitative research methods, including in-depth interviews with a target group of 10 individuals and questionnaire surveys to study consumer behavior and product acceptance among a general consumer group of 100 individuals. Data analysis provided an overview and relationships between the data.The research findings indicate the commercial potential of the product in terms of technological readiness for production and market opportunities for high-value products. The target group, consisting of sea tourism enthusiasts with financial capacity, showed interest in efficient artificial reefs due to awareness of the environmental risks posed by changes in weather conditions affecting marine and coastal ecosystems. Additionally, the research identified profit potential with a positive internal rate of return (IRR) and a payback period within 2 years.In terms of market research and product acceptance, consumers expressed a demand for efficient artificial reefs due to awareness of environmental risks to marine and coastal ecosystems. This suggests potential benefits for future artificial reef production and development. The research presents opportunities for market development and business planning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเรื่องการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีนวัตกรรมปะการังเทียม เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทการส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจและสังคมไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบแนวทางการพัฒนาปะการังเทียมให้ตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวและนักอนุรักษ์ เพื่อทราบความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเทคโนโลยีใหม่เข้ามาใช้ในการผลิตปะการังเทียมและเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการผลิตปะการังเทียมที่สามารถลดการทำลายสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นอยู่ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมจากการวางปะการังเทียมโดยมีการจัดทำแผนธุรกิจใหม่ของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยการวิจัยนี้มีการใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยเครื่องมือการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ในกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 10 ราย และเครื่องมือการใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคและการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ ในกลุ่มเป้าหมายผู้บริโภคทั่วไป จำนวน 100 ราย นำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา ทำให้เห็นภาพรวมของข้อมูลและความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลสรุปผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ ทั้งในเรื่องของความพร้อมทางด้านเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการผลิต ความเป็นไปได้และโอกาสทางการตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูง โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายของผลิตภัณฑ์คือกลุ่มผู้ที่ชื่นชอบการท่องเที่ยวทางทะเล และมีความไปได้ทางการเงิน พบว่าโครงการมีความสามารถในการทำกำไรอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เป็นบวก และระยะเวลาคืนทุนภายใน 2 ปีด้านการศึกษาความต้องการทางการตลาดและการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ ผู้บริโภคมีความต้องการปะการังเทียมที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากความตระหนักถึงภัยที่เกิดจากภาวะสภาพอากาศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงและส่งผลกระทบต้องระบบนิเวศทางทะเลและชายฝั่ง และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการผลิตและพัฒนาปะการังเทียมในอนาคต ซึ่งงานวิจัยมีโอกาสทางด้านการตลาดและพัฒนาสู่แผนธุรกิจได้
Creative Commons License